Uber’s take rate is the share of each booking it keeps as revenue: segment revenue divided by segment gross bookings. In Q2 2026 (quarter to 30 June 2026) Uber kept 25.4% of Mobility bookings ($7,363 million of $28,988 million) and 19.1% of Delivery bookings ($5,245 million of $27,463 million), calculated from its earnings release. A year earlier the Mobility rate was 30.7%; Uber says business model changes cut its Q2 2026 revenue growth by 8 percentage points.
How the take rate works
What changed in 2025-26
Mobility bookings grew 22% in Q2 2026 but Mobility revenue grew 1%, so the calculated rate fell from 30.7% to 25.4%. Uber says business model changes cut total revenue growth by 8 percentage points; it does not split that effect by segment.
Delivery revenue rose 28% against 26% bookings growth in Q2 2026, lifting the rate from 18.9% to 19.1%. In 2025 Uber’s Delivery revenue grew with a $568 million increase in advertising revenue, mostly sponsored listings paid by merchants and brands.
Calculated from the 2025 Form 10-K, Mobility kept 30.4% of $97,497 million of bookings and Delivery 19.0% of $90,864 million, against 30.2% and 18.4% in 2024.
Uber says it is building the world’s largest platform for autonomous vehicles, and its 10-K names Alphabet (Waymo), Amazon (Zoox) and Tesla among companies that compete or may compete with it. Who owns the car and who sells the ride will decide how much of each autonomous fare Uber keeps.
Uber's calculated take rates
What it means for you
- Investors: read take rate next to bookings; a lower rate from an accounting change is not the same as giving drivers more.
- Check the footnotes for business model changes before comparing quarters, as Uber's Q2 2026 shows.
- Operators of marketplaces: grow the take rate with services the buyer values, such as advertising, not by raising the cut on every order.
- Drivers: your per-trip commission varies by market and trip; the take rate is an average across all bookings, taxes and fees included.
- Builders: in autonomous rides the platform may own fewer of the costs, so watch how the take rate is defined before comparing it.
A marketplace’s take rate is the price of its coordination, and Uber’s shows how accounting choices and product mix move that price. In an AI and robotaxi world the question becomes who owns the vehicle and the customer, because that decides whether Uber books the whole fare or a fee.
Read: platforms, winner-take-all effects and take rates! →Explore everything we publish →Related: Uber gross bookings · Uber Eats take rate · How much Uber takes from drivers · Uber business model · Take rate
Frequently asked questions
What is Uber's take rate?
In Q2 2026, 25.4% for Mobility and 19.1% for Delivery, calculated as segment revenue divided by segment gross bookings from Uber's earnings release.
Why did Uber's take rate fall in 2026?
Mobility revenue grew 1% while Mobility bookings grew 22% in Q2 2026. Uber says business model changes reduced its total revenue growth by 8 percentage points.
Is the take rate what Uber takes from drivers?
No. It compares Uber's revenue with total bookings, which include taxes, tolls and fees; the commission on a single fare varies by market and trip.
What was Uber's take rate in 2025?
About 30.4% for Mobility and 19.0% for Delivery for the full year, calculated from the 2025 Form 10-K.
Sources
- Uber Technologies (5 August 2026), Uber Announces Results for Second Quarter 2026, Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1 (SEC)
- Uber Technologies (2026), Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025 (SEC)
- Uber Technologies (2024), Form 10-K for fiscal year 2023 (SEC), for 2022-23 figures
The full guide
The complete explainer, cleaned up and reformatted for mobile.
In Q2 2026 Uber kept 25.4% of Mobility (rides) bookings and 19.1% of Delivery (Uber Eats) bookings as revenue: $7.4B of $29.0B and $5.2B of $27.5B. A year earlier the rates were 30.7% and 18.9%.
Sources: Uber Q2 2026 earnings release (Form 8-K, SEC EDGAR). Analysis by The Business Engineer.
How we source: figures on this page come from the company’s own filings (SEC 10-K, 10-Q and earnings releases, or its annual report), with the period stated next to each number. Last refreshed October 2026. Our methodology.
Company explainer · Uber, explained
A 3-minute explainer of Uber's business model and latest numbers, built from its SEC filings. Analysis by The Business Engineer.
Uber’s take rate: the latest data
Uber’s take rate is the share of each booking it keeps as revenue (segment revenue divided by segment gross bookings).
In Q2 2026, Uber kept 25.4% of Mobility bookings ($7.4 billion of $29.0 billion) and 19.1% of Delivery bookings ($5.2 billion of $27.5 billion). A year earlier the rates were 30.7% and 18.9%.
The Mobility rate was lower in 2026. Uber says business model changes reduced its Q2 2026 revenue growth by about 8 percentage points, while bookings kept growing. Take rates here are calculated from Uber’s reported segment revenue and gross bookings.
| Quarter | Mobility take rate | Delivery take rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 Q4 | 30.3% | 18.7% |
| 2025 Q1 | 30.7% | 18.5% |
| 2025 Q2 | 30.7% | 18.9% |
| 2025 Q3 | 30.6% | 19.2% |
| 2025 Q4 | 29.9% | 19.2% |
| 2026 Q1 | 25.8% | 19.5% |
| 2026 Q2 | 25.4% | 19.1% |
Calculated: segment revenue ÷ segment gross bookings. Source: Uber quarterly earnings releases (Form 8-K, SEC EDGAR). Data checked 8 October 2026.
What the take rate does and doesn’t tell you
The take rate is revenue divided by gross bookings. It is not the same as the commission a driver sees: bookings include taxes, tolls and fees (but exclude tips), and revenue includes other items Uber charges, such as booking fees and advertising.
The 2026 drop in the Mobility rate, from about 30% to about 25%, does not mean drivers suddenly earn more per trip. Uber says business model changes in some markets reduced its reported revenue growth by about 8 points in Q2 2026, while bookings kept growing 22%. Uber’s 10-K explains why such changes matter: in most markets it acts as an agent and records only its share of the fare, while in certain markets it is responsible for the service and records the full fare as revenue, so a shift between the two moves the take rate without any change in trips. Uber does not say which markets changed.
Delivery’s rate is lower, around 19%, and has drifted up slowly, helped by advertising. Compare the two: Uber take rate, Uber Eats take rate, how much Uber takes from drivers.
Uber in charts

More on Uber Take Rate and its peers
Earlier figures and background
Uber Mobility, which is the core platform of Uber, had a 28.8% take rate in 2023, and a 19.15% take rate for the delivery platform (Uber Eats) in the same period. The mobility platform had a 27% take rate in 2022, and a take rate of 19% in 2021. The take rate is the percentage Uber takes on each booking on the platform in the same year. For instance, in 2022, Uber Mobility recorded $52.7 billion in gross bookings and $14 billion in revenue.

Frequently asked questions
What is Uber’s take rate?
25.4% for Mobility and 19.1% for Delivery in Q2 2026, calculated as segment revenue divided by segment gross bookings (Uber Q2 2026 earnings release).
Why did Uber’s take rate fall in 2026?
Uber says business model changes in some markets reduced reported revenue growth by about 8 points; bookings kept growing, so the calculated Mobility take rate fell from 30.7% to 25.4%.
Is the take rate what Uber takes from drivers?
Not exactly. It compares Uber’s revenue with total bookings, which include taxes, tolls and fees; the commission on an individual fare varies by market and trip.








