Up to 86% of Nscale’s $103.4B Backlog: Microsoft, Anthropic

Nscale’s IPO registration statement, filed with the SEC on 18 September 2026, says the company had about $103.4 billion of active and contracted total contract value (TCV) under long-term take-or-pay contracts as of 31 August 2026, of which about $2.6 billion was active (Nscale S-1).

Two customers’ agreements could account for up to about 86% of it, by our arithmetic. The S-1 says statements of work signed with Microsoft between September 2025 and April 2026 provide for payments of “up to approximately $43.8 billion through December 2033”, and that agreements signed with Anthropic on 25 August 2026 provide for “aggregate payments to us of up to approximately $44.6 billion”. Together that is up to $88.4 billion, about 86% of the $103.4 billion, by our arithmetic.

Business Pill · Concentration

An evergreen Business Engineer explainer on concentration. It teaches the general idea only and does not discuss Nscale.

The key insight: Nscale’s S-1 reports $103.4 billion of active and contracted TCV, $2.6 billion of it active, alongside Microsoft agreements for up to $43.8 billion and Anthropic agreements for up to $44.6 billion.

What the Filing Says About the Contracts

Both deals are conditional. The Microsoft payments are “subject to the satisfaction of delivery and availability of service requirements”, and the Anthropic payments are “subject to our satisfaction of specified delivery and service availability requirements”, the S-1 says. It adds that the Anthropic agreements require Nscale to use best efforts to obtain financing for the GPUs and data center at its Monarch Compute Campus, and that, as of the prospectus date, “we have not obtained binding commitments for any of the financings required to fund performance under the Anthropic Services Agreements”.

The contracts carry a 5.7-year weighted average life as of 31 August 2026, the filing says. At the end of 2025, Nscale reported $0.5 billion of active and $38.0 billion of active and contracted TCV.

Nscale's S-1 reports $103.4 billion of active and contracted TCV as of 31 August 2026, $2.6 billion of it acti
Nscale’s S-1 reports $103.4 billion of active and contracted TCV as of 31 August 2026, $2.6 billion of it active; Microsoft statements of work provide for up to $43.8 billion and Anthropic agreements for up to $44.6 billion. The remainder ($15.0B) is our arithmetic. Data: Nscale S-1.

Revenue, Losses and Customers

Revenue for the six months to 30 June 2026 was $140.6 million, against $10.4 million a year earlier, and the net loss was $1,020.1 million, the S-1 shows. Its largest customer accounted for 52% of revenue in the first half of 2026 and 73% in 2025. The filing counted about 25,000 active GPUs and 461,000 active and contracted GPUs as of 31 August 2026. The carrying value of total debt was $137.4 million at 30 June 2026; on 15 September Nscale agreed subscriptions of at least $3.1 billion: $2.1 billion of unsecured convertible loan notes plus $1.0 billion to Nvidia in convertible loan notes or non-voting shares, as applicable.

Where This Week’s Microsoft Report Fits

The Financial Times reported this week that Microsoft had not exercised an option to expand its Nscale contract (our piece). MoneyDJ, relaying the FT, wrote that Nscale clarified that the option covered about 500MW of additional capacity on a site Nscale owns and that, according to people familiar with the matter, the decision does not affect Nscale’s $103 billion contract backlog. We have not read the FT article in full. The S-1 figures above describe the contracts as of 31 August 2026.

Our Numbers

Microsoft plus Anthropic: up to $43.8 billion + up to $44.6 billion = up to $88.4 billion, about 85.5% of $103.4 billion. Active share: $2.6 billion of $103.4 billion is about 2.5%. Active GPUs: 25,000 of 461,000 is about 5.4%. First-half net loss was about 7.3 times revenue ($1,020.1 million / $140.6 million). All by our arithmetic from the S-1.

Connecting the Coverage

Nscale puts about 73% of its active and contracted capacity at sites it owns (our piece). Nvidia was reported to be weighing credit support for the Anthropic project (our piece). AI cloud stocks fell 20.9% in four sessions last week (our piece), and CoreWeave and Nebius report next week (our preview). Our earlier look at Nscale’s convertible financing is here.

The Structural Read

As we read the S-1, the backlog is mostly contracted rather than live: $2.6 billion of the $103.4 billion was active as of 31 August 2026, about 2.5% by our arithmetic.

As we read it, two counterparties carry most of the stated maximums: up to $88.4 billion between them, about 86% of the TCV by our arithmetic, an upper bound because both amounts are stated as up to.

As we read the filing, the GPU count follows the same pattern: about 25,000 active GPUs against 461,000 active and contracted, about 5.4% by our arithmetic.

Nscale S-1 registration statement

“As of the date of this prospectus, we have not obtained binding commitments for any of the financings required to fund performance under the Anthropic Services Agreements, and all such financings remain in process.”

Three Implications

FOR THE ANTHROPIC CONTRACTS The S-1 says Nscale had not obtained binding commitments for any of the financings required to fund performance under them as of the prospectus date.

FOR THE MICROSOFT CONTRACTS The S-1 says payments are subject to the satisfaction of delivery and availability of service requirements.

FOR THE MICROSOFT OPTION REPORTED THIS WEEK MoneyDJ, relaying the FT, wrote that people familiar with the matter said the decision does not affect the $103 billion backlog.

The Business Engineer Lens

This story maps onto the Business Engineer framework The AI Supercycle.

The analysis says: “The job of any operator, investor, or builder is to know which layer they are operating inside and which layer the binding constraint is rotating toward next.”

As we read it, Nscale’s S-1 places most of its stated contract value with two customers, while financing for the Anthropic build was not yet committed at filing. The analysis does not discuss Nscale.

What Is Not Established

The S-1 states the Microsoft and Anthropic amounts as maximums (“up to”), so the 86% share is an upper bound and assumes the two figures are both counted inside the $103.4 billion TCV; the filing does not give a customer split of the TCV directly. No amended S-1 had been filed as of 7 November 2026, and the IPO has not priced.

This Week In The AI Supercycle

The Great Convergence of Capital, Power, and Geopolitics

This week’s issue: for two years the AI build-out was priced as a supply story, and last week as a credit story. This week it was priced as a permission story, and the answer arrived as a cost, not a ban.

Read the full issue →

Business Engineer Framework

The AI Supercycle

A Business Engineer map of how capital, compute and constraints rotate across the layers of the AI economy.

Read the Map of AI →

The Bottom Line

Nscale’s S-1 reports $103.4 billion of active and contracted TCV, $2.6 billion of it active, and conditional Microsoft and Anthropic agreements worth up to $43.8 billion and $44.6 billion; the Anthropic financing had no binding commitments at filing, and first-half revenue was $140.6 million against a $1,020.1 million net loss.

95,000+ executives read Business Engineer for the AI strategy frameworks cited by ChatGPT, Claude, and Perplexity.

A note on sourcing. Nscale figures are from its S-1 registration statement filed with the SEC on 18 September 2026; the Microsoft option report is the FT as relayed by MoneyDJ. Percentages and ratios are our arithmetic. This is not investment advice.

Sources: Nscale: S-1 registration statement (SEC, 18 Sep 2026)

Scroll to Top
FourWeekMBA