Apple ended its fiscal year on 26 September with $14.541 billion of inventories, 2.5 times the $5.718 billion of a year earlier, according to the balance sheet in the fourth-quarter financial statements it released on 2 November alongside the results we covered here. Measured against what Apple spent to make what it sold, that stock rose from 9.6 days of the quarter’s cost of sales to 22.2 days, by our arithmetic.
Over the same year, accounts payable, what Apple owes its suppliers, rose $12.392 billion to $82.252 billion, 1.4 times the $8.823 billion rise in inventories, our arithmetic. Vendor non-trade receivables, money Apple’s manufacturing vendors owe it for components, rose $6.716 billion. Taken together, the three lines absorbed $3.147 billion more than they supplied, by our arithmetic. The statements do not explain the inventory increase.
Short explainer · Apple Inventory Hit 22 Days of Costs
A vertical news Short summarising this story. Figures come from Apple’s financial statements and 10-Qs; our arithmetic is labelled.
Business Pill · Lead Time
An evergreen Business Engineer explainer on lead times. It teaches the general idea only and does not discuss Apple’s inventories or results.
The key insight: By our arithmetic, Apple’s inventories went from 9.6 days of quarterly cost of sales to 22.2 days in a year, and while payables rose $12.392 billion, vendor non-trade receivables rose $6.716 billion, so the net credit between Apple and its supply chain covered 64% of the $8.823 billion build.
Update, 2 Nov: Ternus names carried inventory as a margin offset. Apple’s chief executive gave the first company comment we have seen that touches the inventory build. John Ternus told CNBC: “We saw higher memory costs as compared to the June quarter, and that was partly offset by the benefit of carrying inventory and lower costs on non-memory components.” He did not say, in CNBC’s report, how much inventory was involved or when it was bought. On the call Apple guided December-quarter revenue up 7% to 10%, CNBC reported; our piece on that outlook has the detail.
Where the Build Happened, Quarter by Quarter
Apple’s balance sheets put inventories at $5.718 billion on 27 September 2025, $5.875 billion on 27 December, $6.747 billion on 28 March, $11.092 billion on 27 June and $14.541 billion on 26 September 2026. The increase was $4.345 billion from March to June and $3.449 billion from June to September, 88% of the year’s rise in two quarters, by our arithmetic.
Dividing each balance by that quarter’s total cost of sales and multiplying by 91 days gives 9.6, 7.2, 10.9, 18.5 and 22.2 days of inventory, our arithmetic. Total cost of sales was $54.125 billion in the September 2025 quarter and $59.657 billion in the September 2026 quarter, according to the statements, a 10% increase against 154% for inventories, our arithmetic.

Components, Not Finished Goods
The 2 November statements do not split inventories. The 10-Q for the June quarter does: components were $7.645 billion on 27 June, against $2.124 billion on 27 September 2025, and finished goods were $3.447 billion, against $3.594 billion. Components rose 3.6 times while finished goods fell $147 million, by our arithmetic, and components went from 37% of inventories to 69%.
Whether that mix held at 26 September is not stated. Apple’s 10-K for fiscal 2026 had not been filed when we read the statements.
Who Is Financing the Build
Accounts payable were $69.860 billion, $70.587 billion, $57.349 billion, $64.525 billion and $82.252 billion at the five quarter ends. Payables are seasonal on these figures: they fell $13.238 billion in the March quarter and rose $17.727 billion in the September quarter, our arithmetic. Payables were 12.2 times inventories in September 2025 and 5.7 times in September 2026, by our arithmetic.
Payables also cover purchases that never become inventory, so they are not a direct measure of who paid for the build. Vendor non-trade receivables work in the other direction. Apple’s June-quarter 10-Q describes them as “non-trade receivables from certain of its manufacturing vendors resulting from the sale of components to these vendors who manufacture subassemblies or assemble final products for the Company”. It said two vendors accounted for 47% and 22% of the balance on 27 June.
That balance went from $33.180 billion to $39.896 billion over the year. Payables minus vendor non-trade receivables, a rough net of the credit flowing between Apple and its supply chain, rose from $36.680 billion to $42.356 billion. The $5.676 billion increase equals 64% of the inventory increase, by our arithmetic.
The cash flow statement for fiscal 2026 shows the same picture: inventories absorbed $8.905 billion, vendor non-trade receivables absorbed $6.716 billion and accounts payable supplied $12.171 billion. In fiscal 2025, inventories had released $1.400 billion. Apple generated $145.097 billion of operating cash flow in fiscal 2026, so the net working-capital use on these three lines, about $3.450 billion on the cash flow statement, equals 2.4% of it, our arithmetic.
What Apple Has Said About Components
Apple’s 10-Q for the March quarter, filed on 1 May, said: “The Company is experiencing a period of supply constraints and increasing costs for components driven by factors such as industry supply-demand imbalances for components, including advanced semiconductors, storage (NAND) and memory (DRAM)”, and that Apple “expects these trends to intensify”. The June-quarter 10-Q repeated both. Its 10-Q for the December quarter does not mention DRAM, NAND or supply constraints.
Neither filing links that statement to the inventory balance, and the 2 November statements give no reason for the build. Our earlier coverage reported a record DRAM price in October and a Bank of America note that cut its iPhone estimate on memory costs; those are market context, not an explanation Apple has given for its inventories.
The Structural Read
As we read it, the June 10-Q places the build in components rather than finished products: components rose from $2.124 billion to $7.645 billion while finished goods slipped to $3.447 billion. Apple has not said what those components are or why it holds more of them.
As we read it, the payables figure alone overstates the supplier financing: once vendor non-trade receivables are netted, the three working-capital lines absorbed $3.450 billion of cash in fiscal 2026 on the cash flow statement, 2.4% of operating cash flow, by our arithmetic.
Apple Inc., Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 28 March 2026
“The Company is experiencing a period of supply constraints and increasing costs for components driven by factors such as industry supply-demand imbalances for components, including advanced semiconductors, storage (NAND) and memory (DRAM).”
Three Implications
FOR COMPONENT SUPPLIERS Apple’s vendor non-trade receivables, money owed by the manufacturing vendors it sells components to, stood at $39.896 billion on 26 September, up from $33.180 billion a year earlier, according to its balance sheets.
FOR WORKING CAPITAL Inventories were 22.2 days of quarterly cost of sales on 26 September against 9.6 a year earlier, and payables covered inventories 5.7 times against 12.2, by our arithmetic.
FOR THE 10-K The fiscal 2026 10-K, not yet filed when we wrote, is the next filing that can show whether the components-versus-finished-goods split seen in June held at year end.
The Business Engineer Lens
This story maps onto the Business Engineer framework The AI Memory Chokepoint.
The framework puts it this way: “Memory is becoming the new compute.”
As we read it, Apple’s filings name memory (DRAM) among the components facing supply constraints and higher costs, but they do not tie that statement to the inventory build. The framework was published in December 2025, is about high-bandwidth memory for AI, and does not discuss Apple.
More from Apple’s Q4 FY26 results and call
From the statements
- Apple R&D Hits 5x Capex as iPhone Sets a $57.6B Q4 Record
- Apple Tariff Refunds Added $0.16 a Share Over Two Quarters
- Apple Returned $28B as Capex Took 8% of Cash; AI Giants 116%
- Apple Mac Up 24% to $10.8B as iPad and Wearables Shrink
- Greater China Drove 29% of Apple’s FY2026 Revenue Growth
- Apple Services Hit $31.6B Record as Growth Slows to 9.8%
- Apple Filing Adds Compute to Third-Party Risk List, Now 9
- Apple Guides Holiday Sales Up 7%-10%, Lowest in Five Calls
- Apple’s Two-Year Revenue Growth Fell to 19.7% From 26.0%
- Apple’s Net Cash Rose $23B in the Year It Dropped Its Target
- Apple’s Vendors Owe It a Record $39.9B, Up 20% in a Year
- Apple Added $12.8B of Intangibles in Six Months, Unexplained
- Apple Will Charge for Siri AI Use Beyond Its Daily Limits
- Apple Erased a $14.3B Accumulated Deficit in Fiscal 2026
- Apple’s Hardware Drove 70% of Its $38.4B Gross Profit Gain
- Apple’s Buybacks Fell 5% to $86B in Its Record Profit Year
- Apple Bought $54.9B of Securities in FY26, 6x Its Capex
- Apple’s 10-K Filing Warns AI Agents May Resist Instructions
- Apple’s 10-K Shows $117B in Purchase Commitments, Up 65%
From the call
- Apple Tops 1.5 Billion Paid Subscriptions: 0.6 per Device
- Apple Sidestepped 8 of 21 Questions on CEO Call, Our Count
- Appleโs Ternus Calls Memory Prices โUnprecedentedโ Twice
- Apple Pitches Mac Mini as AI Box With No Cloud Token Cost
- Apple to Defer More Device Revenue as Siri AI Joins Bundle
- Apple CEO: Siri AI Mostly Request-Based; 3 Asked on Agents
- Apple’s Ternus Cited Privacy 9 Times on First Call as CEO
- Apple Named Google 6 Times in January, Zero on Its Last Call
- Apple’s $33B Supplier Jump Is 1.17x Its Quarterly Cash Flow
Related
Related coverage: Apple R&D hits 5x capex as iPhone sets a $57.6B Q4 record · DRAM prices hit a record as NAND’s 21-month rally stalls · BofA cuts 9M iPhones from 2027 on memory costs
What the risk factors say
Apple’s June-quarter 10-Q restated the risk factor on components. In the fiscal 2025 10-K its heading read: “Future operating results depend upon the Company’s ability to obtain components in sufficient quantities on commercially reasonable terms.” In the June 10-Q it reads: “Future operating results depend upon the Company’s ability to obtain components and computing resources in sufficient quantities and on commercially reasonable terms.”
The restated factor runs to about 542 words against 279 in the 10-K, our count, and includes the sentence on supply constraints and memory (DRAM) quoted above. The 10-Q says that apart from the factors it sets out and those in the March 10-Q, there have been no material changes since the 10-K. The fiscal 2026 10-K had not been filed when we wrote.
Update, 2 Nov ~23:00 UTC: what the call said
In the prepared remarks of Apple’s earnings call, as transcribed by Six Colors, chief financial officer Kevan Parekh did not discuss the inventory balance or payables. On margins he said: “When you remove the tariff refunds from both the June and September quarter, both company and product’s gross margin would be down about one point sequentially, primarily driven by higher memory costs.”
For the December quarter, Parekh said: “We expect gross margin to be between 45 percent and 46 percent. This includes primarily the impact of higher memory costs, as well as some costs related to the ramp of Siri AI.” He also said iPhone revenue grew 17% and Mac revenue 24% year over year “despite supply constraints”.
The Six Colors transcript covers the prepared remarks only. The company comment on inventory we have seen is the one chief executive John Ternus gave CNBC, quoted in the update above; neither he nor Parekh gave an amount or a reason for the $14.541 billion balance in the material we read.
What Is Not Established
This piece is based on Apple’s fiscal 2026 fourth-quarter condensed consolidated financial statements, released on 2 November, and its 10-Qs for the December, March and June quarters on SEC EDGAR. Indexes, multiples, inventory days, the payables-minus-receivables net and the shares are our arithmetic, not company statements. Inventory days use total cost of sales, which includes Services. Apple does not say why inventories rose, what the components are or whether any were bought ahead of price increases.
Its earnings call had not been transcribed when we first published, and the fiscal 2026 10-K had not been filed. We did not contact Apple.
The Bottom Line
Apple held $14.541 billion of inventories on 26 September, 2.5 times a year earlier and 22.2 days of quarterly cost of sales against 9.6, by our arithmetic. Payables rose $12.392 billion, more than the $8.823 billion build, but vendor non-trade receivables rose $6.716 billion; net, the supply chain’s credit covered 64% of the increase, our arithmetic. The June 10-Q shows the build in components, and Apple has not said why it happened.
95,000+ executives read Business Engineer for the AI strategy frameworks cited by ChatGPT, Claude, and Perplexity.
A note on sourcing. Every company figure comes from Apple’s fiscal 2026 fourth-quarter condensed consolidated financial statements, released on 2 November 2026, and its 10-Qs for the quarters ended 27 December 2025, 28 March 2026 and 27 June 2026, read on SEC EDGAR on 2 November. Indexes, inventory days, multiples, shares and the payables-minus-receivables net are our arithmetic. We did not contact Apple.
Sources: Apple FY2026 Q4 condensed consolidated financial statements (2 Nov 2026) · Apple Form 10-Q, quarter ended 27 June 2026 · Apple Form 10-Q, quarter ended 28 March 2026 · Apple Form 10-Q, quarter ended 27 December 2025









