What Was Posted on X
At 12:07 UTC on 3 November, Wall St Engine (@wallstengine) posted its highlights card for Sportradar’s third quarter: revenue and earnings per share with consensus estimates, adjusted EBITDA and margin, the affirmed 2026 outlook, segment revenue, operating and free cash flow, US$157 million of share repurchases, the expanded Polymarket partnership, the Euroleague rights extension and the Atrium Sports sale.
Sportradar spent €352 million buying back its own shares in the first nine months of 2026, its third-quarter release shows, while generating €177 million of free cash flow. Buybacks ran at 2.0 times free cash flow, by our arithmetic.
The gap came out of the balance sheet. Cash and cash equivalents fell to €190 million at 30 September from €365 million at the end of 2025, a 48% drop, by our arithmetic. The company says it has no debt outstanding and total liquidity of €440 million including its undrawn credit facility.
In the quarter itself, revenue rose 24% to €363 million, helped by the IMG ARENA rights it acquired and by prediction-market customers.
Business Pill · Free Cash Flow
An evergreen Business Engineer explainer on free cash flow: profit on paper versus cash in the bank. It explains the general idea only and does not discuss Sportradar.
The key insight: As we read the cash-flow statement, Sportradar is funding its buybacks from the balance sheet as well as from the business: share repurchases of €352 million against €177 million of free cash flow, by our arithmetic.
What Sportradar Reported
For the quarter to 30 September, revenue was €362.5 million, up 24%. Betting Technology & Solutions grew 27% to €296.7 million, led by a 37% rise in Betting & Gaming Content, and Sports Content, Technology & Services grew 11% to €65.8 million.
Adjusted EBITDA rose 21% to €102.2 million, a margin of 28.2% against 29.0% a year earlier, and profit for the period rose 20% to €27 million. Net cash from operating activities was €157 million and free cash flow €73 million.
United States revenue grew 47% and made up 27% of the total, against 23% a year earlier, which the company attributes to market expansion, including prediction-market growth.
Wall St Engine’s highlights card put the consensus revenue estimate at €358 million.

Where the Cash Went
In the first nine months, net cash from operating activities of €383 million was offset by €203 million used in investing, mainly payments for sport rights licences, and €359 million used in financing, which included €352 million of share repurchases.
The board has raised its buyback plan to US$1 billion in total, including a US$700 million increase in February. By 30 October the company had repurchased 34 million shares for US$519 million since the plan began, US$408 million of it in 2026, and it bought back US$157 million in the third quarter alone.
Sportradar has also agreed to sell Atrium Sports, its coaching and scouting business, to Teamworks Innovations for US$170 million, expected to close in the fourth quarter. Its guidance excludes the sale.
Prediction Markets and Rights
The release names prediction markets several times. Sportradar expanded its partnership with Polymarket to more than 20 leagues and competitions and signed agreements with prediction-market makers and brokers. It also extended its exclusive Euroleague Basketball data and audiovisual betting rights through 2031, covering more than 650 games a year.
“Fans are engaging with sports across more platforms than ever before, expanding our addressable market and increasing demand for our products and solutions,” said Carsten Koerl, the chief executive.
The release does not give a revenue figure for prediction-market customers.
The Outlook
Sportradar reiterated its 2026 outlook: revenue of €1,518 million to €1,533 million and adjusted EBITDA of €360 million to €368 million at current exchange rates. After €1,086.8 million of revenue and €244.5 million of adjusted EBITDA in nine months, that implies €431 million to €446 million of revenue and €116 million to €124 million of adjusted EBITDA in the fourth quarter, by our arithmetic.
What the Risk Factors Say
Sportradar reports quarterly results on Form 6-K as a foreign private issuer, and the release does not include a risk-factor section, so there is no quarterly risk-factor change to compare.
Connecting the Coverage
Our related pieces:
- Shopify buybacks hit $2.47B, 1.26x its operating cash flow: another buyback-versus-cash reading.
- Prediction markets give OpenAI 82% odds of $1 trillion: Polymarket in our coverage.
- Fiserv’s $487M AI-enabled revamp cost: another 3 November result.
The Structural Read
As we read the investing line, sport rights are the other big call on cash: €203 million used in investing in nine months, mainly payments for sport rights licences, on top of the IMG ARENA rights already folded in.
As we read the US numbers, prediction markets are now part of the growth story the company tells, contributing to a US share of revenue that rose to 27% from 23%, though no prediction-market revenue figure is given.
As we read the outlook, the company needs a strong fourth quarter: €431 million to €446 million of revenue after €363 million in the third, by our arithmetic.
Carsten Koerl, chief executive, Sportradar, in the results release, 3 November 2026
“Fans are engaging with sports across more platforms than ever before, expanding our addressable market and increasing demand for our products and solutions.”
Three Implications
FOR SHAREHOLDERS Capital return ran at about twice free cash flow in nine months, with US$1 billion authorised in total.
FOR THE BALANCE SHEET Cash fell 48% this year to €190 million, by our arithmetic, though the company reports no debt and €440 million of liquidity.
FOR PREDICTION MARKETS A sports data supplier now counts prediction-market exchanges, makers and brokers among its customers, alongside sportsbooks.
The Business Engineer Lens
This story maps onto the Business Engineer framework The Open vs Closed Meta-Framework.
The framework starts from one observation: “Every technology stack has layers. Some are scarce, some are abundant.”
As we read it, Sportradar’s scarce layer is official, exclusive data rights, such as Euroleague through 2031, and its cash flow shows the price of holding that layer alongside paying shareholders. The framework discusses technology stacks and does not discuss sports data or Sportradar.
What Is Not Established
The release does not say how the buyback pace will compare with cash generation in the fourth quarter, or how the Atrium proceeds will be used. We did not review the earnings call.
The Bottom Line
Sportradar’s operating business grew 24% in the quarter, but its capital return ran ahead of its cash generation: €352 million of buybacks against €177 million of free cash flow in nine months, by our arithmetic, with cash down to €190 million.
95,000+ executives read Business Engineer for the AI strategy frameworks cited by ChatGPT, Claude, and Perplexity.
A note on sourcing. This piece is based on Sportradar’s third-quarter results release, filed with the SEC on Form 6-K on 3 November 2026, including its tables. The buyback-to-free-cash-flow ratio (€352 million divided by €176.6 million), the 48% fall in cash (€365 million to €190 million) and the implied fourth-quarter figures (full-year outlook minus nine-month results) are our arithmetic. Consensus estimates are as cited by Wall St Engine. We did not contact Sportradar.
Sources: Sportradar: Third Quarter 2026 results, Form 6-K Exhibit 99.1 (3 Nov 2026) · Wall St Engine on X: Sportradar Q3 earnings highlights (3 Nov 2026)









