Coherent Capex Hit $776M, 7.5x, as Datacenter Sales Rose 79%

Coherent, the photonics maker that sells optical transceivers into AI data centers, said on 4 November that its Datacenter & Communications revenue rose 79% to $1.95 billion in the quarter to 30 September. Total revenue rose 50% to $2.37 billion, according to its results release and its Form 10-Q.

The 10-Q also shows the spending side. Capital expenditure was $775.5 million, 7.5x the $103.9 million of a year earlier, by our arithmetic. Operating cash flow was minus $92.7 million, so the quarter left a cash gap of about $868 million before financing, also our arithmetic.

Business Pill · Free Cash Flow

A short explainer on free cash flow: profit on paper versus cash in the bank. It teaches the general idea only and does not discuss Coherent.

Dumbbell chart: Coherent Datacenter and Communications revenue, capex and operating cash flow, quarter to 30 September 2025 vs 2026
Coherent’s Datacenter & Communications revenue, capital expenditure and operating cash flow in the quarter to 30 September 2026 against a year earlier, from its Form 10-Q and results release filed 4 November 2026. The 79% is Coherent’s figure and the 7.5x is our arithmetic; the prior-year segment was not recast for the 1 July 2026 unit moves. Chart: FourWeekMBA.

The key insight: Coherent spent $775.5 million on capex in the quarter to 30 September, 7.5x a year earlier and 32.7% of revenue, by our arithmetic, while operating cash flow was minus $92.7 million; in the same quarter it drew $773.4 million from what the filings call other credit facilities.

What Coherent Reported

Datacenter & Communications made up 82.3% of revenue, against 68.9% a year earlier, by our arithmetic. The 10-Q says the segment’s growth was “driven by continued strong AI datacenter demand”, with Communications helped by data center interconnect, scale across and traditional telecom. Segment profit rose 89% to $509 million.

Industrial revenue fell 15% to $419 million, which the 10-Q puts mainly on the sale of the aerospace and defense business and the Munich business. GAAP gross margin was 39.1% and non-GAAP gross margin 40.6%. Diluted earnings were $1.90 a share, or $2.09 on a non-GAAP basis.

One caveat on the 79%: the 10-Q says Coherent moved certain business units across its segments from 1 July 2026 and did not recast the prior period, saying the changes did not have a material impact on segment results. It also moved $141 million of goodwill from Industrial to Datacenter & Communications.

Coherent's cash gap in the quarter to 30 September 2026: capital expenditure of $775.5 million plus an operati
Coherent’s cash gap in the quarter to 30 September 2026: capital expenditure of $775.5 million plus an operating cash outflow of $92.7 million, beside the $773.4 million it drew from other credit facilities, from its Form 10-Q and results release filed 4 November 2026. The gap and the 7.5x ratio are our arithmetic.

What Was Posted on X

Wall St Engine’s earnings card on X, 21:08 UTC on 4 November. It sets Coherent’s reported figures against analyst estimates; the estimates are Wall St Engine’s, not Coherent’s. It lists revenue of $2.37B against an estimated $2.31B, and Datacenter & Communications revenue of $1.95B, up 79%.

Where the Cash Went

Capex took 32.7% of revenue in the quarter, against 6.6% a year earlier, by our arithmetic. Construction in progress rose to $1,259 million from $777 million at 30 June, and inventories rose $760 million in three months, to $3,341 million.

The 10-Q says the operating cash outflow was “primarily driven by a significant increase in inventory levels to support higher revenue growth”. Contract liabilities, which the 10-Q says generally relate to payments received in advance, rose to $333 million from $63 million at 30 June.

On the funding side, Coherent drew $773.4 million from “other credit facilities” in the quarter, close to the size of its capex, by our arithmetic. The 10-Q describes new unsecured local credit lines at foreign subsidiaries: up to $475 million agreed in June, July and August, with $205 million drawn, and a facility of about $950 million agreed on 12 August, with $598 million drawn. Coherent also sold $625 million of short-term investments, and total debt rose to $4,001 million from $3,222 million.

The Nvidia Capacity Agreement

The 10-Q restates that Nvidia bought 7,788,161 Coherent shares at $256.80 each on 2 March 2026, for $2 billion. Alongside it, Coherent entered a multi-year capacity agreement that, the filing says, “may require incremental investments in equipment, labor, and working capital to support future production volumes through 2030”.

The filing adds that the arrangement “may result in material future cash requirements and could affect revenue concentration, gross margin, and capital expenditures as volumes ramp”. No material liability was recorded at quarter-end from the agreement alone, it says.

The Demand Coherent Describes

“AI runs on compute, but it scales on optical connectivity,” the 10-Q says. Chief executive Jim Anderson said in the release: “As AI datacenters transition from copper to optical connectivity, Coherent’s broad photonics platform and manufacturing scale position us to help customers meet rising needs for bandwidth and energy efficiency.”

The investor presentation filed with the 8-K says new long-term agreements include a PhotonLink deal “valued at ~$20B over five years; with revenue beginning to ramp in early CY2028”. It says scale-across and data center interconnect revenue exceeded $200 million in the quarter, “roughly quadrupling YoY”, and that internal indium phosphide output capacity “doubled YoY one quarter early”.

None of the three documents splits revenue by transceiver speed; the presentation names 800G only for a line-system product. For the December quarter, Coherent guided revenue of $2.55 billion to $2.75 billion and non-GAAP earnings of $2.28 to $2.48 a share. The release says Coherent expects fiscal 2027 pro forma revenue growth to exceed 60% and its first $3 billion revenue quarter by the end of fiscal 2027.

Wall St Engine, posting on X at 21:08 UTC, set the results against analyst estimates, which are its figures, not Coherent’s: revenue of $2.37 billion against an estimated $2.31 billion.

What the Risk Factors Say

The 10-Q adds no new risk factor. Its Item 1A refers readers to the risk factors in the annual report for the year to 30 June 2026. The 10-Q’s cash-risk wording on the Nvidia capacity agreement sits in its liquidity section instead, quoted above.

Connecting the Coverage

Coherent is not the only optical supplier whose capex outran its operating cash this season. Fabrinet, the optical contract manufacturer, reported that its free cash flow hit minus $137 million as its capex rose 3.5x, with capex at 10.8% of revenue; Coherent’s was 32.7%, by our arithmetic.

Two days earlier, Marvell agreed to buy Nvidia-backed Lumentum at a $115 billion enterprise value. On the packaging side, Nvidia and SPIL plan 15x optical-engine capacity by mid-2027 for co-packaged optics; Coherent’s presentation says its PhotonLink platform supports CPO and NPO.

The same connectivity layer runs through how Astera Labs makes money, where one customer made up 53% of quarterly revenue.

The Structural Read

As we read the 10-Q, the 79% growth in Datacenter & Communications revenue came with a balance-sheet build of a similar order: inventories up $760 million and construction in progress up $483 million in three months, by our arithmetic.

As we read the liquidity section, the Nvidia capacity agreement is where future cash calls could come from: the filing says it may require incremental investments in equipment, labor and working capital through 2030.

Coherent, Form 10-Q, quarter to 30 September 2026

“AI runs on compute, but it scales on optical connectivity”

Three Implications

FOR AI BUYERS Coherent guided December-quarter revenue of $2.55 billion to $2.75 billion, and its presentation says customer orders increasingly extend into CY28.

FOR LENDERS Total debt rose to $4,001 million from $3,222 million in the quarter, and the 10-Q says $205 million and $598 million were drawn on new subsidiary facilities that neither the parent nor any other subsidiary guarantees.

FOR THE OPTICS SUPPLY CHAIN The presentation says internal indium phosphide output capacity doubled year on year, and the 10-Q names capacity expansion in Sherman, Texas, and Sweden.

The Business Engineer Lens

This story maps onto the Business Engineer framework The AI Supercycle.

The framework describes Layer 4, Networking & Protocols, as “The interconnect that turns thousands of GPUs into a single coherent compute fabric. NVLink, InfiniBand, optical interconnects.”

As we read it, Coherent’s quarter shows the cost of building that layer: capex at 32.7% of revenue and a cash gap of about $868 million, by our arithmetic. The framework does not discuss Coherent. For the full map, read The AI Supercycle on businessengineer.ai.

Related coverage: Nomura Sees Optical Laser Chips Tripling to 1.5B by 2028

What Is Not Established

The filings do not say how much of the $775.5 million of capex went to indium phosphide or to the Nvidia agreement, and they do not tie the new subsidiary loans to specific spending. The ~$20 billion PhotonLink figure is the presentation’s valuation of a contract whose customer is not named. The 79% compares segments that were not recast for the 1 July changes.

This Week In The AI Supercycle

Anthropic’s Reality Check, The Capital Squeeze, & The New World Order

This week’s issue: for two years the AI build-out was priced as a growth story. This week it started being priced as a credit story.

Read the full issue →

Business Engineer Framework

The AI Supercycle

A Business Engineer map of the nine-layer AI stack, from energy to governance.

Read the Map of AI →

The Bottom Line

Coherent’s Datacenter & Communications revenue rose 79% to $1.95 billion, and capex rose 7.5x to $775.5 million, about a third of revenue. With operating cash flow at minus $92.7 million, the quarter left a gap of roughly $868 million, by our arithmetic. In the same quarter Coherent drew $773.4 million of new borrowing and sold $625 million of short-term investments; the filings do not tie the loans to specific spending.

95,000+ executives read Business Engineer for the AI strategy frameworks cited by ChatGPT, Claude, and Perplexity.

A note on sourcing. Figures and quotations are from Coherent’s results release and investor presentation (Form 8-K, Exhibits 99.1 and 99.2) and its Form 10-Q for the quarter to 30 September 2026, all filed with the SEC on 4 November 2026. Analyst estimates are Wall St Engine’s, as posted on X. Ratios, shares, the cash gap and comparisons are our arithmetic.

Sources: Coherent Q1 FY2027 results release (8-K Ex.99.1), 4 Nov 2026 · Coherent Form 10-Q for the quarter to 30 Sep 2026 · Coherent Q1 FY2027 investor presentation (8-K Ex.99.2)

Scroll to Top
FourWeekMBA