AMD expects fourth-quarter revenue of approximately $17 billion, plus or minus 3%, according to the earnings release it filed with the SEC on 3 November. That would be about 27% above the $13.4 billion it reported for the third quarter, which AMD says was a record.
Behind both numbers is one segment. Data Center revenue rose to $8.5 billion from $4.3 billion a year earlier, an increase of $4.2 billion, while AMD’s total revenue rose by $4.1 billion. By our arithmetic, Data Center supplied 102% of the company’s year-over-year growth; the other two segments together took in $74 million less than a year earlier.
Chief executive Lisa Su said Data Center segment sales “nearly doubled year-over-year” and that AMD expects “growth to accelerate further in the fourth quarter as we scale Helios and ‘Venice’ production”.
Business Pill · Concentration
An evergreen Business Engineer explainer on concentration. It teaches the general idea only and does not discuss AMD.
The key insight: By our arithmetic, Data Center revenue rose by $4.2 billion year over year, 102% of AMD’s $4.1 billion of growth, and AMD expects fourth-quarter revenue of about $17 billion, $3.6 billion above the third quarter.
Where AMD’s 45% Came From
Third-quarter revenue was $13.377 billion, up 45% from $9.246 billion. Data Center revenue was $8.546 billion, up 97%, which AMD attributes to “strong demand for AMD EPYC processors and the launch of AMD Instinct MI450 Series GPUs”.
Client and Gaming revenue fell 8% to $3.722 billion. Inside it, Client revenue rose 7% to $2.949 billion, while Gaming fell 40% to $773 million, which AMD puts down to “lower semi-custom and graphics revenue”. Embedded revenue rose 29% to $1.109 billion.
Data Center was 64% of revenue in the quarter, against 47% a year earlier, by our arithmetic. Over the first nine months of 2026 it brought in $21.0 billion, more than the $16.6 billion it reported for all of 2025.
The release does not split Data Center revenue between Instinct GPUs and EPYC CPUs, so it gives no separate figure for MI450 sales.

What Was Posted on X
Wall St Engine, an account that posts earnings figures on X, published this card at 21:16 UTC, about ten seconds after AMD’s filing was accepted on EDGAR. Its revenue, adjusted earnings-per-share, Data Center and outlook figures are in line with AMD’s release; the estimates it lists are its own citation, which we have not verified. This piece is built from AMD’s filing, not from this post.
Where the Profit Sits
Data Center operating income was $2.882 billion, up from $1.074 billion a year earlier. Its operating margin was 34%, against 25%, on AMD’s earnings slides.
That segment profit is larger than AMD’s total GAAP operating income of $2.832 billion, because $1.076 billion of costs sit under “All other”, a category the release says primarily includes amortization of acquisition-related intangibles, stock-based compensation and acquisition-related costs not allocated to any segment. Client and Gaming operating income fell to $573 million from $867 million.
What the Fourth-Quarter Outlook Says
AMD expects fourth-quarter revenue of approximately $17 billion, plus or minus 3%, a range of about $16.5 billion to $17.5 billion. It says the midpoint represents year-over-year growth of approximately 66% and a sequential increase of approximately 27%. It expects non-GAAP gross margin of approximately 55%, against 56% in the third quarter.
The $17 billion midpoint is $3.6 billion above third-quarter revenue, by our arithmetic. The third quarter itself was $1.8 billion above the second. The outlook does not give a segment split.
In August, AMD guided third-quarter revenue to approximately $13 billion, plus or minus $300 million. Reported revenue of $13.377 billion was $77 million above the top of that range, by our arithmetic.
Update, 3 November, 21:49 UTC: the after-hours move. AMD shares traded at $526.02 in after-hours trading at 21:48 UTC, according to Yahoo Finance data, 8.7% above the regular-session close of $483.90, by our arithmetic. After-hours prices are thinly traded and can change before the next session opens.
Against the Estimates on X
Wall St Engine, an account that posts earnings figures on X, cited estimates of $13.09 billion for third-quarter revenue, $1.95 for adjusted earnings per share, $8.27 billion for Data Center revenue and $16.23 billion for fourth-quarter revenue. We have not verified those estimates. AMD reported non-GAAP earnings per share of $2.09.
Update, 4 Nov, 10:27Z: AMD shares rose 7.3% in premarket trading, Reuters reported, after the 2027 outlook. In a report published at about 09:50 UTC on 4 November, before the 14:30 UTC U.S. open, Reuters said Advanced Micro Devices “rose 7.3% in premarket trading after the US chipmaker forecast faster growth through 2027, reassuring investors that demand for AI infrastructure remains strong,” and that AMD “is poised to add about $58 billion in market value if premarket gains hold.” Reuters reported Su said revenue would rise more than 80% in 2027, which it said is higher than the 77% growth analysts estimate, according to LSEG data; our machine transcript has Su saying “we now expect revenue to grow more than 80% in 2027.” Reuters also noted third-quarter data-center revenue of $8.55 billion against expectations of $8.20 billion. It cited two analyst notes. TD Cowen said AMD’s roadmap and expanding software ecosystem position it to capture a meaningful share of the AI market. Morgan Stanley analysts are cautious about assuming current growth in the CPU server business will continue indefinitely amid an industry-wide shortage, but believe AMD is executing better than competitors, Reuters said. A premarket price is not a close; the regular session had not opened when Reuters published.
On the call, Su set the new server guide against the one she gave a quarter ago. In our machine transcript of the webcast (not an official transcript), she said: “Last quarter we said we expected annual server revenue to grow more than 70% and data center segment revenue to more than double for the year.” And: “We now expect server revenue to double year-over-year in 2027, and data center AI revenue to grow even faster than we projected 90 days ago.”
How Each Side Reads These Figures
For readers who see strength, the figures include Data Center revenue up 97%, revenue $77 million above the top of AMD’s own range, and a fourth-quarter outlook of about $17 billion.
For readers who see caution, the figures include Gaming revenue down 40%, Client and Gaming operating income down 34%, a slightly lower gross-margin outlook, and a growth story that rests on one segment. We cite no analysts’ views here.
Update · 4 Nov 2026, 17:51Z
What the 10-Q adds: $48.8B of commitments, $8.5B of guarantees
AMD’s 10-Q for the quarter ended 26 September puts purchase commitments related to its operations at $48.761 billion, 4.0 times the $12.166 billion in its fiscal 2025 10-K and up from $30.276 billion in June, by our arithmetic. The amount due in fiscal 2027 is $22.206 billion, against $1.099 billion in the 10-K table, 20.2 times by our arithmetic. The June and December totals included multi-year cloud service provider arrangements; from September AMD lists $6.175 billion of SI-related cloud compute commitments separately, and the 10-Q does not restate earlier totals on the new basis.
It also has data center leases it expects to assign or sublease to commercial partners: “these leases had aggregate future payments of $ 13.3 billion and terms of 10 to 15 years, and are expected to commence beginning in the second quarter of fiscal year 2027”. Its guarantees for partners’ leases and borrowings reached a maximum of $8.5 billion, against $4.1 billion of lease guarantees in June.
What the risk factors say: the factor headed “We may be required to satisfy financial obligations under guarantees, leases and other commercial commitments.” grew to 602 words from 144 in the June 10-Q, by our count. The same filing values the Taalas deal at about $2.9 billion: AMD values Taalas deal at $2.9B, up to $1.4B contingent.
Connecting the Coverage
The release says Anthropic, Meta, Microsoft, OpenAI and Oracle Cloud Infrastructure are running models and workloads on the first Helios rackscale systems. Our earlier coverage traced the AMD-OpenAI chip deal, AMD’s $1 billion investment in Meta’s stock and AMD’s 2GW Anthropic agreement.
Earlier on 3 November we reported that AMD and Nvidia were said to have booked a Samsung Texas fab, that Nvidia told data-centre clients to cut their China exposure and that Nvidia retook the top market-value spot from Apple. For AMD’s longer revenue history, see our page on AMD’s revenue.
The Structural Read
As we read it, AMD is now two companies in one income statement: a Data Center business that grew 97% and earned a 34% operating margin, and a PC, console and embedded business that, taken together, took in slightly less than a year earlier.
As we read it, the fourth-quarter outlook is the bigger disclosure than the beat: the $3.6 billion step-up AMD expects is about twice the $1.8 billion added between the second and third quarters, and the release ties it to scaling Helios and Venice production.
As we read it, the missing number is the Instinct line: the release names MI450 as a driver but gives no GPU revenue figure, so how much of the $8.5 billion is AI accelerators and how much is server CPUs is not established from the filing.
Lisa Su, chair and CEO, AMD Q3 2026 earnings release
“We delivered a record quarter with revenue exceeding the high end of our guidance as Data Center segment sales nearly doubled year-over-year.”
Three Implications
FOR INVESTORS TRACKING AMD Revenue was $13.377 billion, $77 million above the top of AMD’s August range, by our arithmetic; AMD guides the fourth quarter to about $17 billion, plus or minus 3%, at a non-GAAP gross margin of about 55%.
FOR AI CHIP BUYERS AND RIVALS AMD says Anthropic, Meta, Microsoft, OpenAI and Oracle Cloud Infrastructure are running workloads on its first Helios rack systems; the release gives no Instinct revenue figure.
FOR READERS FOLLOWING PCS AND CONSOLES Client revenue rose 7% to $2.949 billion while Gaming fell 40% to $773 million; Client and Gaming operating income fell to $573 million from $867 million.
The Business Engineer Lens
This story maps onto the Business Engineer framework The AI Capex Map.
The framework puts it this way: “The $1T capex cycle is being underwritten by a $1T concentrated demand commitment from two counterparties whose combined free cash flow is deeply negative.”
As we read it, AMD’s Data Center line sits on the supply side of that cycle, and two of the customers its release names on Helios, OpenAI and Anthropic, are the kind of counterparties the framework describes. The framework was published in May 2026 and does not discuss AMD’s third quarter.
Related coverage: AMD agrees to buy World Labs for $8.2B · AI compute contracts tracker · NVIDIA competitors
What Is Not Established
This piece is based on AMD’s third-quarter 2026 earnings release and slides, filed as Exhibits 99.1 and 99.2 to its 8-K of 3 November 2026, and its earlier quarterly releases. Shares of growth, the segment mix, the dollar step-up and the gap to guidance are our arithmetic, not company statements.
The release does not split Instinct GPU revenue from EPYC CPU revenue or give a segment split for the fourth-quarter outlook. AMD scheduled its earnings call for 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time (22:00 UTC); we had not heard it when we wrote this piece. The 10-Q for the quarter had not been filed when we read the release, so its risk factors are not covered. We did not contact AMD.
The Bottom Line
AMD expects about $17 billion of revenue in the fourth quarter, $3.6 billion more than the record $13.4 billion it reported for the third. In the third quarter, Data Center revenue rose by $4.2 billion, 102% of the company’s $4.1 billion of growth, by our arithmetic, while the rest of AMD took in slightly less than a year earlier.
95,000+ executives read Business Engineer for the AI strategy frameworks cited by ChatGPT, Claude, and Perplexity.
A note on sourcing. Every company figure comes from AMD’s quarterly earnings releases and slides, filed with the SEC as exhibits to its 8-K reports of 4 November 2025 and 3 February, 5 May, 4 August and 3 November 2026, read on EDGAR on 3 November. The estimates are as posted by Wall St Engine on X and are not verified. Shares of growth, the segment mix, the dollar step-up and the gap to guidance are our arithmetic. We did not contact AMD.
Sources: AMD Q3 2026 earnings release (8-K Ex. 99.1, 3 Nov 2026) · AMD Q3 2026 earnings slides (8-K Ex. 99.2) · AMD Q2 2026 release (4 Aug 2026) · AMD Q1 2026 release (5 May 2026) · AMD Q4 2025 release (3 Feb 2026) · AMD Q3 2025 release (4 Nov 2025)









