AMD’s outlook for the fourth quarter of 2026 multiplies out to about $2.92 of non-GAAP earnings per share, by our arithmetic from the outlook slide it filed with the SEC on 3 November. That would be 40% more than the $2.09 it reported for the third quarter. AMD itself gives no earnings-per-share outlook.
The slide gives the other inputs: revenue of approximately $17 billion, plus or minus 3%, non-GAAP gross margin of about 55%, operating expenses of about $3.75 billion, other income net of interest expense of about $4 million, a 13% tax rate and about 1.67 billion diluted shares.
Across the plus-or-minus 3% revenue range, the same arithmetic gives about $2.78 to $3.07 a share. In the fourth quarter of 2025, AMD reported non-GAAP earnings of $1.53 a share.
Business Pill · Operating Leverage
An evergreen Business Engineer explainer on operating leverage. It teaches the general idea only and does not discuss AMD.
The key insight: By our arithmetic, the items on AMD’s outlook slide combine to about $2.92 of non-GAAP earnings per share for the fourth quarter, 40% above the third quarter’s $2.09, with non-GAAP operating income about 43% higher on 27% more revenue.
How the $2.92 Is Built
At $17 billion of revenue and a 55% gross margin, gross profit is about $9.35 billion. Subtracting $3.75 billion of operating expenses leaves about $5.6 billion of non-GAAP operating income, a margin of about 33%, by our arithmetic. Third-quarter non-GAAP operating income was $3.923 billion, a 29% margin.
Adding $4 million of other income and taxing the total at 13% gives about $4.875 billion of net income. Divided by AMD’s estimate of 1,668 million diluted shares, that is about $2.92 a share. We treat the $4 million as income; the slide does not give its sign, and it changes the result by less than a cent.

What Moves Between the Third and Fourth Quarters
Revenue rises by about $3.6 billion, or 27%, at the midpoint. The gross margin AMD expects, about 55%, is a point below the 56% it reported in the third quarter, and operating expenses rise by about $190 million from $3.560 billion, by our arithmetic.
In this arithmetic, non-GAAP operating income comes out about 43% higher on 27% more revenue. Jean Hu, the chief financial officer, said the outlook “reflects accelerating revenue and earnings growth, driven by strong demand across our Data Center portfolio”.
The diluted share estimate rises to 1,668 million from 1,661 million. AMD says it includes potential shares for the Taalas and World Labs acquisitions, which it expects to close by the end of 2026, and that the fourth-quarter count “is not expected to be impacted by customer warrants”.
What the Year Adds Up To
Revenue for the first nine months of 2026 was $35.166 billion. Adding the $17 billion midpoint gives about $52.2 billion for the year, 51% more than the $34.639 billion AMD reported for 2025, by our arithmetic.
Non-GAAP earnings per share were $1.37, $1.66 and $2.09 in the first three quarters. With about $2.92 in the fourth, the four quarters sum to about $8.04, against $4.17 for 2025; quarterly per-share figures do not add up exactly to an annual figure, because share counts change.
What This Arithmetic Leaves Out
The $2.92 is a non-GAAP figure. AMD says a reconciliation to GAAP is not practicable, and lists among the adjustments stock-based compensation, amortization of acquired intangible assets and the change in fair value of the warrant liability for customer warrants. In the third quarter, that warrant change was $1.097 billion, or $0.66 a share.
How Each Side Reads These Figures
For readers who see strength, the figures include about 43% more non-GAAP operating income on 27% more revenue, and about $2.92 a share against $1.53 a year earlier.
For readers who see caution, the figures include a gross margin a point lower than the third quarter, an outlook that does not split revenue by segment, and GAAP results that the warrant liability can move. We cite no analysts’ views here.
Connecting the Coverage
Our lead piece tonight covers AMD’s $17 billion outlook and the 102% of growth that came from Data Center. We have also covered AMD’s agreement to acquire World Labs, one of the two deals in AMD’s fourth-quarter share estimate.
The Structural Read
As we read it, the outlook slide is where the operating leverage Jean Hu described becomes visible: operating expenses rise by about $190 million while revenue rises by about $3.6 billion.
As we read it, the one input moving the other way is gross margin, a point lower at about 55%; the slide does not say why.
As we read it, the figure that matters for GAAP readers is not on the slide: AMD lists the customer-warrant liability among the adjustments, and in the third quarter that item alone was $0.66 a share.
Jean Hu, CFO, AMD Q3 2026 earnings release
“Our fourth-quarter outlook reflects accelerating revenue and earnings growth, driven by strong demand across our Data Center portfolio.”
Three Implications
FOR INVESTORS MODELLING AMD The outlook slide gives revenue, gross margin, operating expenses, other income, tax rate and share count; combined, they come to about $2.78 to $3.07 a share across the revenue range, by our arithmetic.
FOR READERS COMPARING GAAP AND ADJUSTED RESULTS AMD says a GAAP reconciliation is not practicable and names the warrant liability among the adjustments; the third-quarter warrant change was $0.66 a share.
FOR READERS FOLLOWING THE YEAR At the $17 billion midpoint, 2026 revenue comes to about $52.2 billion, 51% above 2025, by our arithmetic.
The Business Engineer Lens
This story maps onto the Business Engineer framework The AI Supercycle.
The framework puts it this way: “Each layer is constrained by the one below it.”
As we read it, AMD’s outlook ties its fourth-quarter growth to scaling production of Helios racks and Venice processors, so the $17 billion depends on how fast the layers beneath it, manufacturing and supply, deliver. The framework was published in June 2026 and does not discuss AMD’s outlook.
Related coverage: AMD revenue · AI compute contracts tracker · NVIDIA competitors
What Is Not Established
This piece is based on AMD’s third-quarter 2026 earnings release and slides, filed as Exhibits 99.1 and 99.2 to its 8-K of 3 November 2026, and its earlier quarterly releases. The $2.92, the range, the operating income and margin, the annual totals and every percentage change are our arithmetic from AMD’s approximate outlook items, not AMD statements; rounding in those items alone can move the result by several cents.
AMD did not give an earnings-per-share outlook. We had not heard the earnings call, scheduled for 22:00 UTC, and we did not read analysts’ estimates for the fourth quarter. The 10-Q had not been filed when we read the release. We did not contact AMD.
The Bottom Line
Combine the items on AMD’s outlook slide and the fourth quarter comes to about $2.92 of non-GAAP earnings per share, by our arithmetic, 40% above the third quarter’s $2.09 and 91% above the $1.53 of a year earlier. AMD gives the inputs, not the result.
95,000+ executives read Business Engineer for the AI strategy frameworks cited by ChatGPT, Claude, and Perplexity.
A note on sourcing. Every company figure comes from AMD’s earnings releases and slides, filed with the SEC as exhibits to its 8-K reports of 4 November 2025 and 3 February, 5 May, 4 August and 3 November 2026, read on EDGAR on 3 November. The implied earnings per share, the range, the margins, the annual totals and the percentage changes are our arithmetic from AMD’s approximate outlook items; AMD gives no earnings-per-share outlook. We did not contact AMD.
Sources: AMD Q3 2026 earnings slides incl. Q4 outlook (8-K Ex. 99.2, 3 Nov 2026) · AMD Q3 2026 earnings release (8-K Ex. 99.1) · AMD Q1 2026 release (5 May 2026) · AMD Q4 2025 release (3 Feb 2026)









