Cloudflare reported third-quarter revenue of $782.5 million on Thursday, up 39% from a year earlier, and guided to $845.0 million to $846.0 million for the fourth quarter, according to its earnings release. Its shares, which had closed the regular session at $243.195, down 8.77% on the day, traded at $279.00 after hours at 18:14 ET (23:14 UTC), according to Nasdaq data. By our arithmetic that is 14.7% above the close and 4.7% above Wednesday’s close of $266.58. After-hours trades ranged from $232.058 at 16:06 ET to $300 at 16:16 ET, Nasdaq’s data show.
“We accelerated growth, delivering our fastest revenue growth in nearly four years, while expanding profitability,” co-founder and chief executive Matthew Prince said in the release. “We have built the development platform for the AI-powered Internet.”
The key insight: As we read it, Cloudflare reported 39% revenue growth and a fourth-quarter guide 6.0% above the consensus Wall St Engine cites, six months after cutting about 20% of its workforce for an “agentic AI-first operating model”. Its stock fell 8.77% in Thursday’s session and traded 14.7% higher after hours (our arithmetic on Nasdaq data).
What Cloudflare Reported
Wall St Engine posted Cloudflare’s headline numbers at 21:15 UTC on 5 November, next to the consensus estimates it cites: revenue of $782.5M against $739M expected, and a fourth-quarter revenue guide of $845M–$846M against $798M.
- Revenue: $782.5 million, up 39% year over year; the company says it crossed $3 billion in annualized revenue.
- Large customers: 5,006 paying customers with annualized revenue above $100,000, up from 4,009 a year earlier, per the 10-Q; that is 24.9% growth by our arithmetic.
- Retention: a dollar-based net retention rate of 122% for the quarter, the 10-Q says.
- Profit: non-GAAP income from operations of $137.1 million, or 17.5% of revenue, up from 15.3% a year earlier; GAAP loss from operations of $67.9 million.
- Margin: GAAP gross margin of 71.2%, down from 74.0%. The 10-Q puts the rise in cost of revenue mainly on $43.0 million more in third-party technology services costs, $19.4 million more for co-location, network and bandwidth, and $10.1 million more in depreciation from server acquisitions and deployments.
- Outlook: fourth-quarter revenue of $845.0 million to $846.0 million and full-year revenue of $2,963.0 million to $2,964.0 million.

The Growth Line
Our quarter-by-quarter reading of Cloudflare’s filed revenue shows growth of 30.7% a year ago, 33.6% and 33.5% in the next two quarters, 35.9% in the June quarter and 39.2% now. The midpoint of the fourth-quarter guide implies 37.6% growth over the $614.5 million of the same quarter last year, a figure we derive as full-year 2025 revenue less the first nine months.
Against the consensus Wall St Engine cites, the midpoint of the fourth-quarter guide is 6.0% higher (our arithmetic: $845.5 million against $798 million).
The AI-First Operating Model
On 7 May 2026, Cloudflare announced a plan “designed to further accelerate our evolution to an agentic AI-first operating model,” the 10-Q says. “The Plan reduced approximately 20% of our workforce,” with total restructuring charges estimated at up to $165 million. The filing calls the workforce reduction “substantially completed.” Our tally of AI-linked job cuts across companies is in Amazon, HSBC Lead 103,000 Job Cuts in AI Restructuring.
The 10-Q also lists “AI inference” among the markets where Cloudflare competes, and records its December 2025 purchase of Replicate, “a company that has developed an artificial intelligence (AI) platform that enables developers to deploy and run AI models,” for $57.4 million in cash.
Cloudflare’s own account, on 30 October: “More than 10 million developers are building on Cloudflare as AI agents reshape how applications get built, shipped, and scaled globally.”
What the risk factors say
Against its 2025 10-K, Cloudflare’s third-quarter 10-Q carries a new risk factor headed “The ongoing evolution of our business to an agentic AI-first operating model, including our use of artificial intelligence (AI) and other automation tools and resources and our related recent workforce reduction, may not achieve the benefits we expect in the time we expect, if at all, and could adversely affect our business, financial condition, and results of operations.” Two other new factors concern its planned Capitalization Changes and a possible Class C split. Against the June-quarter 10-Q, one factor grew: the one on litigation over the Capitalization Changes, from 262 to 369 words (our count).
Business Pill · Distribution Advantage
A short explainer on distribution as a moat: why owning the route to the customer can matter more than owning the product. It teaches the general idea only; the figures in this piece come from Cloudflare’s filings and the sources named in the text.
Connecting the Coverage
Our related coverage: Cloudflare Wants to Charge Agents at the Edge; Nvidia Leads $930B Drop in 12 AI Stocks by 10:04 A.M. ET; and Goldman Says Tech Giants May Pull AI Capex Forward Into 2027.
The Structural Read
As we read the quarter, the growth came with wider profit, not narrower: non-GAAP operating margin rose to 17.5% from 15.3%, while gross margin fell to 71.2% as third-party technology and network costs rose.
As we read the customer numbers, the count of large accounts grew by about a quarter in a year: 5,006 customers above $100,000, up 24.9%, with 122% net retention.
As we read the after-hours trade, a single evening price records what buyers paid after the release, not why they paid it.
Matthew Prince, co-founder and CEO of Cloudflare, earnings release of 5 November 2026
“We accelerated growth, delivering our fastest revenue growth in nearly four years, while expanding profitability.”
Three Implications
FOR INVESTORS Cloudflare guides to $845.0 million to $846.0 million of fourth-quarter revenue, which implies 37.6% growth by our arithmetic.
FOR AI-FIRST OPERATING MODELS The 10-Q says the May plan cut about 20% of the workforce and was substantially completed, and lists the change as a new risk factor.
FOR MARGINS Gross margin fell to 71.2% from 74.0% as third-party technology, network and depreciation costs rose, per the 10-Q.
The Business Engineer Lens
This story maps onto the Business Engineer framework The State of The Inference Economy.
The framework says: “AI has crossed from the training era to the inference era.”
As we read it, Cloudflare, which calls itself “the development platform for the AI-powered Internet,” sells network, security and developer services to the companies running AI applications, which places it on the inference side of that shift. The framework itself does not discuss Cloudflare’s quarter.
What Is Not Established
The release and 10-Q do not break out revenue from AI products, so this piece does not attribute the growth to AI. After-hours prices move on thin volume and can change before the next session opens; the $279.00 figure is a single after-hours trade as reported by Nasdaq at 18:14 ET. We have not read a transcript of the earnings call. The consensus figures are as cited by Wall St Engine.
The Bottom Line
Cloudflare’s revenue grew 39% in the third quarter, its fourth straight quarter above 33% and the highest in the five quarters we charted, and its fourth-quarter guide implies 37.6% growth. After falling 8.77% in the regular session, its stock traded at $279.00 after hours, 4.7% above Wednesday’s close by our arithmetic.
95,000+ executives read Business Engineer for the AI strategy frameworks cited by ChatGPT, Claude, and Perplexity.
A note on sourcing. Figures come from Cloudflare’s 5 November 2026 earnings release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1), its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 and SEC XBRL revenue data. Share prices are from Nasdaq’s quote pages, read at 23:21–23:29 UTC. Consensus estimates are as cited by Wall St Engine. Growth rates, the guide-implied growth, the guide-versus-consensus gap, the large-customer growth and the after-hours percentages are our arithmetic.









