CAVA Raises Pre-Opening Cost Guide 30% for One More Opening

CAVA Group raised its fiscal 2026 guidance for pre-opening costs to $28.5 million to $29.5 million, from $22.0 million to $22.5 million in August, while its guidance for net new restaurant openings moved up by one, to 76 to 78, according to its third-quarter results release filed on 4 November. At the midpoints, that is about 30% more pre-opening spending for one more opening, by our arithmetic.

Per planned opening, the guided pre-opening bill rose from about $293,000 to about $377,000, by our arithmetic. CAVA, the Mediterranean fast-casual chain, ended the quarter with 500 restaurants.

Business Pill · Operating Leverage

An evergreen Business Engineer explainer on operating leverage. It teaches the general idea only and does not discuss CAVA.

The key insight: CAVA now guides about 30% more pre-opening spending for one more net new opening in 2026, about $377,000 per planned opening against about $293,000 in August, by our arithmetic, while third-quarter same restaurant sales rose 3.1%.

What New Restaurants Now Cost to Open

Pre-opening costs, which CAVA reports outside restaurant-level profit, were $8.4 million in the third quarter, against $4.9 million a year earlier, about 70% higher. CAVA opened 24 net new restaurants in the quarter, against 17. That is about $351,000 of pre-opening costs per net new opening, against about $291,000, by our arithmetic. Pre-opening costs can come before an opening, so these per-opening figures are approximate.

Over the first forty weeks of the year CAVA booked $21.3 million of pre-opening costs and added 61 net new restaurants. The new guidance leaves about $7.2 million to $8.2 million of pre-opening costs for the rest of the year, alongside 15 to 17 more net openings, by our arithmetic.

The release says the restaurants opened during or after the third quarter of 2025 “are exceeding our performance expectations”. Average unit volume was $3.1 million, against $2.9 million.

Pre-opening costs per opening, from CAVA Group's third-quarter 2026 results release filed on 4 November 2026.
Pre-opening costs per opening, from CAVA Group’s third-quarter 2026 results release filed on 4 November 2026. Full-year guidance midpoints per planned opening: about $293,000 in August, about $377,000 in November. Third-quarter pre-opening costs per net new opening: about $291,000 in 2025, about $351,000 in 2026. All per-opening figures are our arithmetic and approximate.

What Was Posted on X

Wall St Engine’s list of after-hours movers on 4 November, which put CAVA shares down 11% and summarised the reason as a Cyclospora outbreak cutting same-store sales. CAVA’s release says Cyclospora and broader produce concerns cut same restaurant sales by about 150 basis points.

Same-Restaurant Sales and the Cyclospora Hit

Same restaurant sales rose 3.1%, after 9.0% in the second quarter and 9.7% in the first. CAVA says same restaurant sales “decreased by approximately 150 basis points due to the impact of Cyclospora and broader concerns around fresh produce consumption”. Menu price and product mix added 3.0%, with “slightly positive Guest Traffic”.

CAVA Revenue rose 22.1% to $353.7 million. Restaurant-level profit margin fell 120 basis points to 23.4%, which the release attributes to “incremental labor investments, a higher mix of third-party delivery, and investments in repairs and maintenance”. Restaurant-level profit per restaurant operating week was about $14,270, against about $14,580, by our arithmetic.

Wall St Engine’s list of after-hours movers on X put CAVA shares down 11% and summarised the reason as “Cyclospora outbreak cut same-store sales”.

The Guide, Line by Line

CAVA raised its full-year same restaurant sales guidance to 6.0% to 7.0%, from 4.5% to 6.5%. It narrowed restaurant-level profit margin guidance to 23.7% to 24.0%, from 23.7% to 24.3%, and adjusted EBITDA guidance to $184 million to $189 million, from $181 million to $191 million. The adjusted EBITDA midpoint moved from $186 million to $186.5 million, by our arithmetic.

Third-quarter net income was $13.2 million, against $14.7 million, and adjusted EBITDA rose 5.7% to $42.3 million. Free cash flow for the year to date was $37.1 million, on $181.6 million of operating cash flow and $144.5 million of property and equipment purchases. Digital revenue mix was 38.5%.

Connecting the Coverage

This week’s restaurant filings point to unit economics. McDonald’s Runs 129 Fewer Own Stores; Franchise Revenue +3% and Yum Filing: Taco Bell Sales per Store Fell 5% to $472K covered the franchised giants. For the wider field, see McDonald’s competitors.

The Structural Read

As we read the guidance table, the openings plan barely moved while the money budgeted to open restaurants rose by about $6.75 million, by our arithmetic; the release does not say what the extra spending is for.

As we read the segment table, growth came mostly from new units: CAVA Revenue rose 22.1% while same restaurant sales rose 3.1%, and the release says the newer restaurants are exceeding its expectations.

Brett Schulman, CAVA co-founder and CEO, Q3 2026 release, 4 November 2026

“In the third quarter, despite broader industry pressures, we continued to gain market share, expand our footprint, and see strong performance from our new restaurants”

Three Implications

FOR NEW RESTAURANTS Third-quarter pre-opening costs were about $351,000 per net new opening, against about $291,000 a year earlier, by our arithmetic.

FOR EXISTING RESTAURANTS Same restaurant sales rose 3.1%, and CAVA says Cyclospora and broader produce concerns cut them by about 150 basis points.

FOR THE FULL YEAR CAVA raised same restaurant sales guidance to 6.0% to 7.0% and narrowed adjusted EBITDA guidance to $184 million to $189 million.

The Business Engineer Lens

This story maps onto the Business Engineer framework The AI Supercycle.

The framework says: “E-commerce, social, fintech, digital marketing, software-as-a-service all get amplified rather than replaced.”

As we read it, CAVA sits at the edge of that pattern: digital orders, including app and third-party delivery, were 38.5% of CAVA Revenue, and the release says third-party delivery lowers the margin rate while adding margin dollars. The release does not mention AI, and the framework does not discuss CAVA.

Related coverage: McDonald’s owned restaurants

What Is Not Established

The release does not say why the pre-opening guidance rose by more than the openings guidance, or how much of it relates to restaurants opening after 2026. It gives no estimate of how long the Cyclospora effect lasts. CAVA’s 10-Q was not on EDGAR when we checked, so its risk factors are not reviewed here, and we did not use the earnings call. The share move is as reported by Wall St Engine.

This Week In The AI Supercycle

Anthropic’s Reality Check, The Capital Squeeze, & The New World Order

This week’s issue: for two years the AI build-out was priced as a growth story. This week it started being priced as a credit story.

Read the full issue →

Business Engineer Framework

The AI Supercycle

A Business Engineer framework on how AI integrates into, and amplifies, the industries built in the internet era.

Read the Map of AI →

The Bottom Line

CAVA now guides about 30% more pre-opening spending for one more opening this year, about $377,000 per planned opening against about $293,000 in August, by our arithmetic. The third quarter’s same restaurant sales rose 3.1%, with Cyclospora cutting about 150 basis points, according to the company.

95,000+ executives read Business Engineer for the AI strategy frameworks cited by ChatGPT, Claude, and Perplexity.

A note on sourcing. Figures and quotations are from CAVA Group’s third-quarter 2026 results release, filed with the SEC on 4 November 2026, which sets the August and November guidance side by side. The after-hours share move is as reported by Wall St Engine. Midpoints, per-opening figures and changes are our arithmetic.

Sources: CAVA Group Q3 2026 results release, 8-K Ex.99.1, 4 Nov 2026 · Wall St Engine after-hours movers on X, 4 Nov 2026

Scroll to Top
FourWeekMBA