AMD’s Q4 Guide Floor of $16.5B Tops Intel’s $16B Ceiling

The bottom of AMD’s fourth-quarter revenue range, about $16.49 billion, sits $490 million above the top of Intel’s, $16.0 billion, by our arithmetic from the two companies’ earnings releases. AMD guided on 3 November to approximately $17 billion, plus or minus 3%; Intel guided on 29 October to $15.0 billion to $16.0 billion.

At the midpoints, AMD’s $17 billion is $1.5 billion, or about 10%, above Intel’s $15.5 billion. Both are whole-company figures for a single quarter.

In every one of the 69 quarters from the second quarter of 2009 to the third quarter of 2026 for which both companies’ SEC XBRL data give a figure, AMD’s revenue was below Intel’s, by our count. If both land inside their ranges, the fourth quarter of 2026 would be the first quarter in that record in which AMD’s revenue exceeds Intel’s.

Business Pill · GPUs

An evergreen Business Engineer explainer on GPUs. It teaches the general idea only and does not discuss AMD or Intel.

The key insight: By our arithmetic, the bottom of AMD’s fourth-quarter range, about $16.49 billion, is $490 million above the top of Intel’s, and AMD’s revenue trailed Intel’s in all 69 quarters of SEC data we matched since 2009.

How the Gap Closed

In the third quarter of 2026, AMD reported revenue of $13.377 billion and Intel $16.513 billion, so AMD was 81% of Intel’s size, the highest ratio in the series, by our arithmetic. A year earlier, AMD’s $9.246 billion was 68% of Intel’s $13.653 billion. In the fourth quarter of 2023, it was 40%: $6.168 billion against $15.406 billion.

The two outlooks move in opposite directions from the third quarter. AMD’s midpoint is about 27% above its third quarter, as the company states; Intel’s $15.5 billion midpoint is about 6% below its $16.5 billion, by our arithmetic.

Against a year earlier, AMD says its midpoint represents growth of approximately 66%. Intel’s midpoint would be about 13% above the $13.674 billion it reported for the fourth quarter of 2025, by our arithmetic from its annual and quarterly filings.

AMD’s and Intel’s quarterly revenue, Q1 2022 to Q3 2026, $ billion, from SEC XBRL data and the com
AMD’s and Intel’s quarterly revenue, Q1 2022 to Q3 2026, $ billion, from SEC XBRL data and the companies’ earnings releases, with each company’s fourth-quarter 2026 guidance (midpoint and range). Fourth quarters before 2026 are full year minus the first three quarters (our arithmetic); the Q4 2026 values are guidance, not results.
Animated: AMD’s quarterly revenue as a percentage of Intel’s, Q1 2022 to Q3 2026, from 32% to 81%. Source: AMD and Intel earnings releases (8-K Exhibit 99.1) and SEC XBRL revenue data; the ratios are our arithmetic, with fourth quarters derived as full year minus the first three.

What Was Posted on X

Nick Mugalli posted at 21:18 UTC that AMD ‘just guided its December quarter to $17bn of revenue’ while Intel guided its whole company to $15-16bn. Both guidance figures match the companies’ releases; his estimates, share-price claims and price target are his own and are not verified. This piece builds the comparison from the two filings.

Ashton, an investor who posts on X, listed AMD highlights at 21:51 UTC, including adjusted operating income of $3.92B (+75%) and a Q4 revenue guide of about $17B (+66% YoY). Those figures match AMD’s release; the views in the post are the poster’s own.

Stock Market Nerd posted ‘Snapshot of another strong $AMD quarter:’ at 21:28 UTC with an image. We have not used any figure from the image; every number in this piece comes from the companies’ filings.

What Each Company Says Is Driving It

AMD’s chief financial officer, Jean Hu, said its outlook “reflects accelerating revenue and earnings growth, driven by strong demand across our Data Center portfolio”. AMD’s Data Center segment reported $8.546 billion of third-quarter revenue, up 97%.

Intel’s chief financial officer, David Zinsner, said: “Looking ahead, we see the PC slowdown continuing at least through the first half of next year”. Intel’s Client Computing and Physical AI Group reported $8.1 billion of third-quarter revenue, down 5%, and its Data Center and AI unit $7.3 billion, up 78%.

On those reported figures, AMD’s Data Center segment was about $1.2 billion larger than Intel’s Data Center and AI unit in the third quarter, by our arithmetic. The two segments are defined differently, and Intel’s segment figures include intersegment transactions.

What Investors Posted on X

Nick Mugalli wrote on X that AMD “just guided its December quarter to $17bn of revenue” while Intel “guided its entire company to $15โ€“16bn last week”. Both figures match the companies’ releases. His post also cites Street estimates and a share-price fall that we have not verified.

Ashton, an investor who posts on X, listed adjusted operating income of $3.92 billion, up 75%, and a fourth-quarter guide of about $17 billion, up 66%. AMD’s release gives non-GAAP operating income of $3.923 billion, up 75%.

How Each Side Reads These Figures

For readers who see a turn, the figures include an AMD outlook whose low end is above Intel’s high end, and a ratio that rose from 40% to 81% in under three years.

For readers who see caution, the figures include two outlooks that are not results, an AMD range about $1 billion wide, and an Intel third quarter that was still $3.1 billion larger. We cite no analysts’ views here.

Connecting the Coverage

Our lead piece tonight covers AMD’s $17 billion outlook and the 102% of growth that came from Data Center. We also covered AMD’s first customer-warrant charge, the earnings per share AMD’s outlook items imply and the $3.0 billion AMD added to inventory. On Intel’s side, we covered its third-quarter results.

The Structural Read

As we read it, the comparison is between two outlooks, not two results: AMD’s midpoint is about 27% above its third quarter, while Intel’s is about 6% below its own.

As we read it, the mix explains the direction: AMD ties its outlook to Data Center demand, while Intel’s finance chief points to a PC slowdown he expects to continue at least through the first half of next year.

As we read it, the ratio is the cleaner measure than any single quarter: AMD went from 40% of Intel’s revenue in the fourth quarter of 2023 to 81% in the third quarter of 2026, by our arithmetic.

Jean Hu, chief financial officer, AMD Q3 2026 earnings release

“Our fourth-quarter outlook reflects accelerating revenue and earnings growth, driven by strong demand across our Data Center portfolio.”

Three Implications

FOR INVESTORS TRACKING AMD AMD guides the fourth quarter to approximately $17 billion, plus or minus 3%, which it says is about 66% above a year earlier; the low end of that range is about $16.49 billion, by our arithmetic.

FOR INVESTORS TRACKING INTEL Intel guides the fourth quarter to $15.0 billion to $16.0 billion, below its third-quarter revenue of $16.5 billion; its Data Center and AI unit grew 78% in the third quarter to $7.3 billion.

FOR READERS FOLLOWING THE TWO RIVALS In the third quarter, AMD’s Data Center segment, at $8.546 billion, was about $1.2 billion larger than Intel’s Data Center and AI unit, by our arithmetic; the segments are defined differently.

The Business Engineer Lens

This story maps onto the Business Engineer framework The Nine Layers of AI.

The framework puts it this way: “This entire ecosystem has been shaped by constraints, bottlenecks, chokepoints, and scarcity at every layer.”

As we read it, AMD’s and Intel’s outlooks sit on the chip layer of that stack, and both companies name the constraint on their side: AMD points to Data Center demand, Intel to adding supply. The framework was published in May 2026 and does not discuss either company’s fourth-quarter outlook.

Related coverage: AMD guides $17B as Data Center supplies 102% of its growth · Intel’s third quarter · AMD revenue

What Is Not Established

Both fourth-quarter figures are guidance, not results. The ranges, midpoints, gaps, ratios and the 69-quarter count are our arithmetic from the companies’ earnings releases filed as Exhibit 99.1 to their 8-Ks of 3 November and 29 October 2026, and from SEC XBRL revenue data. Fourth quarters before 2026 are derived as full-year revenue minus the first three quarters.

The XBRL data do not give separate figures for both companies in the fourth quarter of 2009; that year, AMD reported $5.4 billion of revenue and Intel $35.1 billion. We did not check quarters before 2009. The companies’ fiscal quarters end on slightly different dates. We had not heard AMD’s earnings call, and we did not contact either company.

This Week In The AI Supercycle

Anthropic’s Reality Check, The Capital Squeeze, & The New World Order

This week’s issue: for two years the AI build-out was priced as a growth story. This week it started being priced as a credit story.

Read the full issue →

Business Engineer Framework

The Nine Layers of AI

A Business Engineer map of the AI stack, layer by layer, and the constraints that shape each one.

Read the Map of AI →

The Bottom Line

AMD’s lowest fourth-quarter revenue figure, about $16.49 billion, is $490 million above Intel’s highest, $16.0 billion, by our arithmetic. In the SEC data we checked, AMD’s quarterly revenue trailed Intel’s in all 69 quarters since 2009.

95,000+ executives read Business Engineer for the AI strategy frameworks cited by ChatGPT, Claude, and Perplexity.

A note on sourcing. AMD’s figures come from its third-quarter 2026 earnings release, filed with the SEC as Exhibit 99.1 to its 8-K of 3 November 2026; Intel’s from its release filed as Exhibit 99.1 to its 8-K of 29 October 2026; earlier quarters from the SEC’s XBRL data for both companies, read on 3 November. Posts on X are attributed to their authors, and their estimates are not verified. Ranges, midpoints, gaps, ratios and the 69-quarter count are our arithmetic. We did not contact AMD or Intel.

Sources: AMD Q3 2026 earnings release (8-K Ex. 99.1, 3 Nov 2026) · Intel Q3 2026 earnings release (8-K Ex. 99.1, 29 Oct 2026) · AMD SEC XBRL revenue data · Intel SEC XBRL revenue data · Nick Mugalli on X · Ashton on X

Scroll to Top
FourWeekMBA