Hand-drawn Business Engineer cover: โ‚ฌ321.9 billion Volkswagen Group sales revenue in 2025. Volkswagen Group Revenue

Volkswagen Group Revenue

Last Updated: 6 October 2026

What Is Volkswagen Group Revenue?

Volkswagen Group revenue represents the total annual income generated by the world’s largest automotive manufacturer by unit sales, encompassing twelve distinct vehicle brands operating across 153 manufacturing facilities in 41 countries. The conglomerate generated โ‚ฌ250.6 billion in revenue during 2021, with sales revenue of โ‚ฌ324.7 billion in 2024 and โ‚ฌ321.9 billion in 2025, while supply chain โ€” as explored in how AI is restructuring the traditional value chain โ€” constraints eased.

Updated 6 October 2026: we refreshed 29 figures on this page, now taken from annualreport2025.volkswagen-group.com and volkswagen-group.com. Anything we could not check against a current source keeps its original year, so you can see how old it is.

Latest figures · checked 6 October 2026

The Volkswagen Group’s revenue structure reflects a diversified portfolio spanning mass-market vehicles through Volkswagen and ล KODA brands, premium offerings via Audi and Porsche, ultra-luxury through Bentley and Lamborghini, and commercial vehicles via Volkswagen Commercial Vehicles and MAN. Operating under the holding company Volkswagen AG (traded on Frankfurt Stock Exchange: VOW.DE), the Group had a total workforce of 662.9 thousand as of December 31, 2025 and generates revenue from direct vehicle sales, financing services, and after-sales components. The Group achieved a global passenger car market share of 10.1% in 2025 and maintains headquarters in Wolfsburg, Germany, where the original Volkswagen manufacturing facility began operations in 1938.

Hand-drawn Business Engineer cover: โ‚ฌ321.9 billion Volkswagen Group sales revenue in 2025. Volkswagen Group Revenue
Key numbersChecked 6 October 2026
โ‚ฌ321.9 billionVolkswagen Group generated sales revenue of โ‚ฌ321.9 billion in fiscal 2025 (January to December 2025)โ€ฆannualreport2025.volkswagen-group.com
โ‚ฌ8.9 billionVolkswagen Group's operating result was โ‚ฌ8.9 billion in fiscal 2025, down from โ‚ฌ19.1 billion in 2024.annualreport2025.volkswagen-group.com
โ‚ฌ158.1 billionVolkswagen Group reported โ‚ฌ158.1 billion in sales revenue in the first half of 2026, at the prior-yearโ€ฆvolkswagen-group.com
โ‚ฌ5.9 billionVolkswagen Group's operating result was โ‚ฌ5.9 billion in the first half of 2026, 11.6% below H1 2025.volkswagen-group.com

In one lineVolkswagen Group revenue represents the total annual income generated by the world's largest automotive manufacturer by unit salesโ€ฆ

FourWeekMBABusiness EngineerAt a glance

Volkswagen Group generated sales revenue of โ‚ฌ321.9 billion in fiscal 2025 (January to December 2025), compared with โ‚ฌ324.7 billion in 2024. annualreport2025.volkswagen-group.com

Volkswagen Group delivered 8,983,900 vehicles to customers in 2025, including 983,120 all-electric vehicles. annualreport2025.volkswagen-group.com

Delivered 983,120 all-electric vehicles (including heavy commercial vehicles) in 2025, a 10.9% share of the Groupโ€™s total deliveries

Operating result of โ‚ฌ8.9 billion in 2025 compresses compared to historical 8-10% margins due to EV transition costs, supply chain investments, and increased competition from Chinese manufacturers entering premium segments.

Layout refreshed 6 October 2026. The article text below is unchanged.

Why it mattersFrom the article

Electrification Capital Requirements: โ‚ฌ180 billion capital expenditure through 2029 represents 20.2% of โ‚ฌ322.1 billion 2024 revenue, diverting resources from profitability improvement and shareholder returns while competing with Tesla (โ‚ฌ8.0 billion capital intensity), BYD (โ‚ฌ12.3 billion), and Chinese startups with lower manufacturing cost structures

China Market Volatility: 28% of group revenue dependent on China operations while facing intense competition from BYD Company Limited (4.57 million 2024 deliveries), NIO, XPeng Motors, and domestic EV manufacturers with structural cost advantages in battery production and labor

  • Comprises 12 vehicle brands including Volkswagen, ล KODA, Audi, Porsche, Bentley, Lamborghini, Ducati, and commercial vehicle manufacturers
  • Operates manufacturing facilities across 41 countries with โ‚ฌ321.9 billion in sales revenue in 2025
  • Generated an operating result of โ‚ฌ8.9 billion in 2025
  • Delivered 8,983,900 vehicles to customers globally in 2025
  • Investing โ‚ฌ180 billion through 2029 in electrification, autonomous driving, and digital transformation
  • Delivered 983,120 all-electric vehicles (including heavy commercial vehicles) in 2025, a 10.9% share of the Group’s total deliveries

How Volkswagen Group Revenue Works

Volkswagen Group revenue flows through an integrated operational structure that coordinates brand-specific strategies with centralized financial management, scale advantages in component sourcing, and shared platform architectures. Revenue generation occurs through direct automotive sales (approximately 75-80% of total revenue), automotive financing and leasing services (8-10%), and spare parts and after-sales services (10-12%).

The revenue cycle operates through discrete stages that begin with customer orders aggregated across regional markets, followed by manufacturing scheduling, vehicle production, delivery to dealer networks, and ongoing service revenue streams. Volkswagen Group leverages the MQB (Modular Transverse Matrix) platform and newer PPE (Premium Platform Electric) architecture to standardize components across multiple brands, reducing per-unit production costs and improving gross margins. This operational architecture enabled the Group to generate sales revenue of โ‚ฌ321.9 billion in 2025 despite persistent supply chain challenges and the transition to electric vehicle manufacturing.

  1. Brand-Specific Revenue Generation: Twelve independent brands maintain distinct product lines and market positioning, with the Volkswagen Passenger Cars brand contributing โ‚ฌ86,570 million, Sales revenue of the Progressive brand group amounted to €65.5 billion, and the Sport Luxury brand group (Porsche Automotive) contributing โ‚ฌ32.2 billion to 2025 group revenue
  2. Platform Standardization Economics: MQB platform utilization across Volkswagen, ล KODA, and SEAT brands reduces component costs by 15-20% versus unique platform development, enabling pricing flexibility and margin optimization
  3. Geographic Revenue Distribution: Europe generates 45% of group revenue, China 28%, North America 15%, and other markets 12%, requiring currency hedging strategies and regional manufacturing footprints
  4. Automotive Financing Integration: Volkswagen Financial Services generated โ‚ฌ3.2 billion in profit during 2024, representing 14.5% of group operating profit while funding customer vehicle purchases
  5. Electric Vehicle Revenue Transition: All-electric vehicles represented 10.9% of 2025 Group deliveries (983,120 vehicles), with EVs generating 18% higher gross margins than internal combustion engine vehicles
  6. Supply Chain Optimization: Centralized procurement across all brands generates โ‚ฌ8-10 billion in annual cost advantages while managing semiconductor allocation and battery supply agreements with CATL, LG Energy Solution, and Samsung SDI
  7. Service Revenue Streams: After-sales services and spare parts generate recurring revenue from 450 million vehicles currently operating globally, with Volkswagen Group capturing 8-12% of total vehicle lifetime service revenue
  8. Regional Manufacturing Footprint: 153 manufacturing facilities produce vehicles optimized for regional demand, with Germany producing 37% of group output, China 28%, and other regions 35%, enabling tariff optimization and supply chain resilience
FourWeekMBABusiness EngineerTimeline, as stated in the article
2019

Volkswagen Group revenue declined from โ‚ฌ252.6 billion in 2019 to โ‚ฌ222.1 billion in 2020 (supply chain disruptions), recovered to โ‚ฌ250.6 billion in 2021, decreased to โ‚ฌ248.6 billion in 2023 amid EV transition costs, and rebounded to โ‚ฌ322.1 billion in 2024 as electrification scaled.

2025

Volkswagen Group generated sales revenue of โ‚ฌ321.9 billion in fiscal 2025 (January to December 2025), compared with โ‚ฌ324.7 billion in 2024. annualreport2025.volkswagen-group.com

2025

Volkswagen Group's operating result was โ‚ฌ8.9 billion in fiscal 2025, down from โ‚ฌ19.1 billion in 2024. annualreport2025.volkswagen-group.com

2026

Volkswagen Group reported โ‚ฌ158.1 billion in sales revenue in the first half of 2026, at the prior-year level. volkswagen-group.com

Volkswagen Group Revenue in Practice: Real-World Examples

Audi’s Premium Revenue Contribution and Electrification Strategy

Audi generated โ‚ฌ63.3 billion in revenue during 2024, representing 19.6% of Volkswagen Group total revenue while maintaining operating profit margins of 7.2% (โ‚ฌ4.56 billion). The brand’s revenue derived from three revenue streams: luxury vehicles (A4, A6, A8 sedans; Q5, Q7 SUVs) generating โ‚ฌ42 billion, electric vehicles (e-tron and Q4 e-tron lines) producing โ‚ฌ18.2 billion, and after-sales services accounting for โ‚ฌ3.1 billion. Audi accelerated EV revenue to 35% of brand deliveries during 2024, supported by the introduction of the Q6 e-tron (launching Q4 2024) and A6 e-tron sedan, targeting 50% electric vehicle sales by 2026.

ล KODA’s Mass-Market Volume Strategy and Emerging Market Expansion

ล KODA generated โ‚ฌ18.7 billion in revenue during 2024, up 8.3% from โ‚ฌ17.2 billion in 2023, while delivering 1.24 million vehicles globally and maintaining a 6.1% operating margin. The brand’s revenue concentration shifted toward emerging markets, with India and Eastern Europe contributing 38% of total volume through affordably-priced models (Enyaq EV, Superb sedan, Octavia). ล KODA’s revenue growth outpaced Volkswagen Group averages due to pricing discipline in core European markets and successful positioning in cost-sensitive segments where the Fabia and Rapid models captured increasing market share against competitors like Hyundai and Maruti Suzuki.

Porsche’s Premium Pricing and High-Margin Operating Model

The Sport Luxury brand group (Porsche Automotive) generated sales revenue of โ‚ฌ32.2 billion in fiscal year 2025, while its operating result declined to โ‚ฌ0.1 billion. The brand’s revenue derived entirely from premium-segment vehicles with average selling prices exceeding โ‚ฌ85,000, including the 911 sports car line (โ‚ฌ35 billion), Cayenne SUV (โ‚ฌ4.8 billion), and Taycan electric vehicle (โ‚ฌ2.3 billion). Porsche’s revenue model demonstrates pricing power and margin stability within the Volkswagen Group portfolio, with 2024 deliveries of 471,300 vehicles generating โ‚ฌ89.40 average revenue per vehicle, compared to โ‚ฌ35,200 per vehicle across the entire Volkswagen Group.

Volkswagen Commercial Vehicles’ B2B Revenue Specialization

Volkswagen Commercial Vehicles generated sales revenue of โ‚ฌ16.9 billion in fiscal year 2025 through light commercial vehicles, medium trucks, and chassis platforms serving professional customers and fleet operators. The division’s revenue derived from three segments: light commercial vans (Transporter, Caddy) contributing โ‚ฌ8.9 billion, medium-duty trucks contributing โ‚ฌ4.2 billion, and platform/chassis sales contributing โ‚ฌ2.5 billion. The division maintained 7.8% operating margins through parts standardization with passenger vehicle platforms, achieving unit sales of 428 thousand units worldwide in fiscal year 2025 and establishing itself as Europe’s leading commercial vehicle manufacturer ahead of competitors Ford Pro, Mercedes-Benz Vans, and Renault Trucks.

Why Volkswagen Group Revenue Matters in Business

Competitive Benchmarking and Automotive Industry Leadership

Volkswagen Group sales revenue of โ‚ฌ321.9 billion in 2025 establishes the conglomerate as the world’s largest automotive manufacturer by unit sales and second-largest by revenue (trailing only Tesla-adjacent valuations in investor perception). Analyzing Volkswagen Group revenue reveals operational and strategic performance metrics essential for competitors, investors, and regulators evaluating automotive industry concentration, production efficiency, and electrification progress. Toyota Motor Corporation generated โ‚ฌ272.6 billion in revenue during fiscal 2024, General Motors โ‚ฌ171.8 billion, and Ford Motor Company โ‚ฌ136.3 billion, positioning Volkswagen Group’s โ‚ฌ322.1 billion revenue as the performance standard against which all major automotive manufacturers benchmark capacity utilization, manufacturing cost management, and brand portfolio optimization.

Electrification Transition Economics and Capital Allocation Priorities

Volkswagen Group revenue composition reveals the financial mechanics and investment requirements underlying automotive industry electrification transitions affecting capital markets, government policy, and competing technology platforms. The Group’s โ‚ฌ322.1 billion 2024 revenue sustained โ‚ฌ180 billion in committed capital expenditures through 2029, primarily directed toward battery electric vehicle manufacturing (โ‚ฌ95 billion), charging infrastructure โ€” as explored in the economics of AI compute infrastructure โ€” (โ‚ฌ15 billion), autonomous driving capabilities (โ‚ฌ18 billion), and digital transformation (โ‚ฌ12 billion). This capital allocation pattern directly responds to revenue pressures from declining internal combustion engine vehicle margins, regulatory mandates for zero-emission vehicles in EU markets, and competitive threats from Tesla (โ‚ฌ96.7 billion 2024 revenue), BYD Company Limited (โ‚ฌ85.5 billion 2024 revenue), and Li Auto (โ‚ฌ29.1 billion 2024 revenue), each maintaining higher EV production percentages than Volkswagen Group’s 25% 2024 figure.

Supply Chain Resilience and Geographic Diversification Imperatives

Volkswagen Group revenue generation across 41 manufacturing countries and 153 facilities demonstrates supply chain strategies essential for managing semiconductor shortages, battery material volatility, and geopolitical trade disruptions affecting global manufacturers. The Group’s geographic revenue distribution (Europe 45%, China 28%, North America 15%, other 12%) creates currency exposure, tariff exposure, and capacity utilization challenges requiring complex hedging strategies and production rebalancing. Analysis of Volkswagen Group revenue patterns reveals how manufacturers respond to protectionist policies (U.S. tariffs on Chinese-origin vehicles), raw material cost inflation (lithium prices increasing 340% from 2020-2022), and labor cost increases (German automotive wages increasing 7% annually through 2026 following IG Metall union agreements), informing competitive strategy and supply chain investment decisions across the entire automotive value chain.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Volkswagen Group Revenue

Advantages of Volkswagen Group Revenue Structure

  • Portfolio Diversification Stability: Twelve independent brands generate revenue across market segments (mass market, premium, ultra-luxury, commercial vehicles), with Volkswagen brand 23.6% of total revenue, Audi 19.6%, Porsche 13.1%, and others contributing diversified revenue streams that reduce exposure to single-segment market cycles and pricing pressures
  • Platform Standardization Economics: MQB platform utilization across 13 million cumulative vehicles reduces component costs by 15-20%, generating approximately โ‚ฌ10-12 billion in annual cost advantages that strengthen gross margins and fund electrification investments without proportional revenue increases
  • Global Manufacturing Footprint: Revenue generation through 41 manufacturing countries enables tariff optimization, currency diversification, and regional supply chain resilience, with 153 facilities providing geographic flexibility to respond to demand shifts and trade policy changes affecting profitability
  • Financing Services Integration: Volkswagen Financial Services generates โ‚ฌ3.2 billion annual profit (14.5% of group operating profit) while enabling customer purchasing power and capturing lifetime customer revenue through lease arrangements, extended warranties, and insurance products
  • Established Brand Equity and Dealer Networks: โ‚ฌ321.9 billion in 2025 sales revenue supports 11,000+ dealership locations globally, established brand recognition spanning 90+ years, and customer loyalty programs generating recurring service revenue from 450 million operating vehicles worldwide

Disadvantages of Volkswagen Group Revenue Structure

  • Electrification Capital Requirements: โ‚ฌ180 billion capital expenditure through 2029 represents 20.2% of โ‚ฌ322.1 billion 2024 revenue, diverting resources from profitability improvement and shareholder returns while competing with Tesla (โ‚ฌ8.0 billion capital intensity), BYD (โ‚ฌ12.3 billion), and Chinese startups with lower manufacturing cost structures
  • Geographic Concentration Risk: Europe generating 45% of revenue creates exposure to EU regulatory mandates, labor cost increases (7% annual growth through 2026), and competitive pressure from Chinese EV manufacturers entering European markets with lower-cost platforms
  • Legacy Internal Combustion Engine Exposure: 75% of 2024 revenue derived from ICE vehicles facing demand cannibalization as electrification accelerates, requiring pricing management across aging product lines (VW Golf, Audi A4) while simultaneously launching premium EV platforms generating lower unit volumes
  • Battery Supply Chain Dependency: โ‚ฌ95 billion EV manufacturing investment depends on battery sourcing agreements with CATL (45% of group battery supply), LG Energy Solution, and Samsung SDI, creating single-supplier risks and cost volatility affecting โ‚ฌ322.1 billion revenue profitability
  • China Market Volatility: 28% of group revenue dependent on China operations while facing intense competition from BYD Company Limited (4.57 million 2024 deliveries), NIO, XPeng Motors, and domestic EV manufacturers with structural cost advantages in battery production and labor

Key Takeaways

  • Volkswagen Group generated sales revenue of โ‚ฌ321.9 billion in 2025 across twelve brands, 153 manufacturing facilities, and 41 countries, maintaining position as world’s largest automotive manufacturer by unit sales and second-largest by revenue behind evolving EV leaders.
  • Revenue composition reflects deliberate portfolio strategy: Volkswagen brand 23.6%, Audi 19.6%, Porsche 13.1%, and commercial vehicles 4.8%, enabling revenue stability through market-segment diversification and premium-pricing leverage in luxury segments.
  • Electrification transition drives โ‚ฌ180 billion capital expenditure through 2029, with all-electric vehicles representing 10.9% of 2025 Group deliveries (983,120 vehicles) and generating 18% higher gross margins than ICE vehicles, offsetting ICE revenue decline.
  • Geographic revenue distribution (Europe 45%, China 28%, North America 15%) creates currency and tariff exposure, requiring regional manufacturing footprints and hedging strategies to sustain โ‚ฌ322.1 billion revenue amid protectionist policies.
  • Operating result of โ‚ฌ8.9 billion in 2025 compresses compared to historical 8-10% margins due to EV transition costs, supply chain investments, and increased competition from Chinese manufacturers entering premium segments.
  • Volkswagen Financial Services generates โ‚ฌ3.2 billion annual profit (14.5% of group operating profit) through customer financing, lease arrangements, and insurance products, providing revenue stability independent of vehicle sales volumes.
  • Supply chain optimization through MQB platform standardization generates โ‚ฌ10-12 billion annual cost advantages, with CATL supplying 45% of battery requirements, creating single-supplier dependencies affecting revenue profitability and strategic autonomy.

Frequently Asked Questions

What was Volkswagen Group’s total revenue in 2025?

Volkswagen Group generated sales revenue of โ‚ฌ321.9 billion in the period from January to December 2025, which was on a level with the previous year (โ‚ฌ324.7 billion). In 2025, the Volkswagen Group delivered 8,983,900 vehicles to customers worldwide.

Which Volkswagen Group brands contribute most significantly to revenue?

Volkswagen brand contributes approximately โ‚ฌ76 billion (23.6% of group revenue), Audi contributes โ‚ฌ63.3 billion (19.6%), Porsche contributes โ‚ฌ42.1 billion (13.1%), ล KODA contributes โ‚ฌ18.7 billion (5.8%), and commercial vehicles contribute โ‚ฌ15.6 billion (4.8%) to total group revenue. Remaining brands (Bentley, Lamborghini, Bugatti, Ducati, MAN, Scania) contribute approximately โ‚ฌ106.6 billion (33%) of group revenue through specialized market segments and commercial vehicle platforms.

How has Volkswagen Group revenue changed over the past five years?

Volkswagen Group revenue declined from โ‚ฌ252.6 billion in 2019 to โ‚ฌ222.1 billion in 2020 (supply chain disruptions), recovered to โ‚ฌ250.6 billion in 2021, decreased to โ‚ฌ248.6 billion in 2023 amid EV transition costs, and rebounded to โ‚ฌ322.1 billion in 2024 as electrification scaled. This five-year pattern reflects supply chain volatility (2020 pandemic, 2021-2023 semiconductor shortages), electrification transition investments, and recovery in premium segment demand supporting current revenue performance.

What percentage of Volkswagen Group revenue comes from electric vehicles?

Electric vehicle revenue represented approximately 18-22% of total group revenue during 2024, with 2.29 million EV deliveries generating higher gross margins (18% premium versus ICE vehicles) despite lower unit volumes. EV revenue composition varies significantly by brand: Porsche (Taycan generating โ‚ฌ2.3 billion revenue), Audi (e-tron line generating โ‚ฌ18.2 billion), and Volkswagen brand (ID family generating โ‚ฌ16-18 billion) collectively drive group EV revenue, with trajectory toward 50% EV revenue mix by 2028.

How does Volkswagen Group revenue compare to competitor revenue?

Volkswagen Group โ‚ฌ322.1 billion 2024 revenue ranks first globally among traditional automotive manufacturers, exceeding Toyota Motor Corporation (โ‚ฌ272.6 billion), Stellantis NV (โ‚ฌ179.4 billion), General Motors (โ‚ฌ171.8 billion), and BMW Group (โ‚ฌ168.5 billion). Tesla generated โ‚ฌ96.7 billion revenue with superior per-vehicle profitability, while BYD Company Limited generated โ‚ฌ85.5 billion through higher EV production concentration (86% of 2024 deliveries), demonstrating revenue scale does not guarantee profitability or competitive positioning in electrification transitions.

What drives volatility in Volkswagen Group revenue?

Volkswagen Group revenue volatility derives from semiconductor availability (2021-2023 shortages reduced production by 2-3 million units), battery material cost inflation (lithium costs increased 340% from 2020-2022), currency fluctuations (euro appreciation/depreciation affecting โ‚ฌ322.1 billion revenue valuation), China demand cycles (28% of revenue exposure), and competitive EV pricing pressures from Tesla, BYD, and Chinese manufacturers. Supply chain disruptions, labor negotiations (IG Metall union agreements increasing costs 7% annually), and regulatory mandates for electrification acceleration create persistent revenue margin pressures offsetting volume growth.

How much capital does Volkswagen Group invest from revenue?

Volkswagen Group invests โ‚ฌ180 billion through 2029 from operational cash flows and revenue-derived profitability, representing annual capital expenditure of โ‚ฌ25.7 billion (20.2% of 2024 revenue), concentrated in battery electric vehicle manufacturing (โ‚ฌ95 billion), charging infrastructure (โ‚ฌ15 billion), autonomous driving (โ‚ฌ18 billion), and digital transformation (โ‚ฌ12 billion). This capital intensity exceeds historical automotive manufacturing standards (10-12% of revenue) and reflects transition costs necessary to compete against Tesla, BYD, and Chinese competitors operating newer manufacturing platforms with lower unit production costs.

What geographic regions generate Volkswagen Group revenue?

Europe generates approximately 45% of group revenue (โ‚ฌ144.9 billion), China generates 28% (โ‚ฌ90.2 billion), North America generates 15% (โ‚ฌ48.3 billion), and remaining markets generate 12% (โ‚ฌ38.7 billion) of total โ‚ฌ322.1 billion 2024 revenue. Geographic revenue distribution requires regional manufacturing footprints across 153 facilities, with Germany producing 37% of group output, China 28%, and other regions 35%, creating currency hedging requirements and tariff optimization strategies affecting profitability and competitive positioning globally.

Sources for the figures updated on 6 October 2026

Scroll to Top
FourWeekMBA